KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

diplomado

English translation: graduate


14:12 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: diplomado
In a Doctorate diploma at the bottom, the person receiving the degree signed the diploma also, under the term "diplomado".
What would be the best term for this: awarded, graduated? Ideas or suggetions?
BTW, I know this was asked before and the answer chosen was "graduated", but I just want to make sure it doesn't sound weird, or whether or not there is a term used in a similar way in the US
Thansk again for your time
PaulinaRich
United States
English translation:graduate
Explanation:
The context casts diplomado as a noun , and you can't use graduated as a noun here.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6graduate
Kathryn Litherland
4 +3graduate
Michael Powers (PhD)
5graduatedVania de Souza
4Awardee
veratek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduated


Explanation:
HTH

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
graduate


Explanation:
The context casts diplomado as a noun , and you can't use graduated as a noun here.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely - and you answered it before I did. - Mike :)
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins

agree  Alfredo Tanús
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduate


Explanation:
It's a noun here - this is the right term.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-05 14:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diplomado
adjectivo
1. certificated, licensed;
2. graduate;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, cristina - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awardee


Explanation:
pretty sure this is a more appropriate term compared to previous suggestions, but I suggest you verify

veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16