KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

relações de poder

English translation: power relations


23:26 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: relações de poder
"mais do que os deslocamentos os resultados da pesquisa sugerem uma reflexão sobre as relações depoder que acontecem em sala de aula"
Marci
English translation:power relations
Explanation:
Uma sugestão

relations:(usually plural) mutual dealings or connections among persons or groups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 02:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda sobre \"power relations in the classroom\" para ilustrar a minha sugestão.

The \"Social Interaction\" Model
Leo van Lier (1996), taking up a social-interactionist,s view of learning, summarizes the discussion of interactivity in the language classroom by outlining a \"range of ways of speaking that may take place between teacher and learner\" (p. 184). His description is motivated by a conventional analysis of power relations in the classroom along a decreasingly controlling continuum from \"authoritarian\" to \"authoritative\" to \"exploratory\" (pp. 180-181). This is reflected in the \"transmission mode\" which involves the \"monologic\" (or lecture talk) at one end, going on to the \"dialogic\" (\"where speakership alternates, though it remains under the control of the knower\") in the middle, to fully conversational talk at the other end (p. 181). Interaction which exhibits the greatest equality among participants, communicative symmetry in terms of the distribution of turns and roles, and a combination of familiarity of subject matter with unpredictability, is what he calls \"contingent interaction\" (pp. 175-178), within which there is the likelihood of the best quality learning since \"the agenda is shared by all participants and educational reality may be transformed\" (p. 180).

http://llt.msu.edu/vol2num2/article2/
Selected response from:

Regina Motta
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6power struggleAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2power relations
Regina Motta
5power ratios
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +1power balance
Roberto Cavalcanti
5power cliques
Theodore Fink
5Power relationships that happen within the classroom
BrazBiz
4power dynamics
Daniel Marcus
4power relationshipsDanilo Nogueira
2power conflictsNuno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
power struggle


Explanation:
Penso que poderá ser isso.

Outra sugestão será "power relationship" mas prefiro a outra.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: I think your right that struggle is better
2 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: power struggle é uma opçao ótima!
7 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
4 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
12 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: it sounds correct
12 hrs

agree  ana_brum
20 hrs

disagree  Danilo Nogueira: Sorry, not all "relações" are "struggles". We should not add the notion of conflict where there was none in the original.
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power relationships that happen within the classroom


Explanation:
espero que ajude.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power cliques


Explanation:
Acredto que estao se referindo aos grupos que se formam para defesa proprio e promocao do proprio prestigio entre os alunos.

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power ratios


Explanation:
Evidentemente não existe uma 'struggle' (luta) de poder dentro da sala de aula. O docente mantém, ou deveria manter, o poder durante todo o tempo. Há uma confrontação apenas de proporções entre os líderes discentes naturais e os docentes mais liberais, que não chega a ser, também, uma relação interagente (relationship). Portanto, crteio que a melhor solução é 'ratios', que explica bem essa relação proporcional. Com o contexto fornecido, é o que se pode fazer.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power balance


Explanation:
a reflection on the power balance in a classroom

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: perfeito
14 hrs
  -> Grato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power relations


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

relations:(usually plural) mutual dealings or connections among persons or groups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 02:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda sobre \"power relations in the classroom\" para ilustrar a minha sugestão.

The \"Social Interaction\" Model
Leo van Lier (1996), taking up a social-interactionist,s view of learning, summarizes the discussion of interactivity in the language classroom by outlining a \"range of ways of speaking that may take place between teacher and learner\" (p. 184). His description is motivated by a conventional analysis of power relations in the classroom along a decreasingly controlling continuum from \"authoritarian\" to \"authoritative\" to \"exploratory\" (pp. 180-181). This is reflected in the \"transmission mode\" which involves the \"monologic\" (or lecture talk) at one end, going on to the \"dialogic\" (\"where speakership alternates, though it remains under the control of the knower\") in the middle, to fully conversational talk at the other end (p. 181). Interaction which exhibits the greatest equality among participants, communicative symmetry in terms of the distribution of turns and roles, and a combination of familiarity of subject matter with unpredictability, is what he calls \"contingent interaction\" (pp. 175-178), within which there is the likelihood of the best quality learning since \"the agenda is shared by all participants and educational reality may be transformed\" (p. 180).

http://llt.msu.edu/vol2num2/article2/


Regina Motta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
20 hrs
  -> tks

agree  LoreAC
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power conflicts


Explanation:
there's obviously an unconscious power "problem" in the relationship between some students. However the terms "relation" or "relationship" do not have the effect of suggesting that problem.

Nuno
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power dynamics


Explanation:
outra opcao

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power relationships


Explanation:
Google is chockfull of references and this is pretty standard. In addition, it is just what the guy said. There is a very good probability that the Portuguese expression is in fact a calque from the English. It is standard procedure to translate calques litterally

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Regina Motta: Então dever ser "relations".
7 hrs