KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

ciclo

English translation: cycle


13:47 Jan 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: ciclo
Olá colegas,

traduzo um histórico escolar onde consta "Certificado de conclusão de ciclo, série, grau de ensino ou curso".

Alguns sites explicam que um ciclo são dois anos (1º ciclo = 1ª série + 2ª série do ensino fundamental; 2º ciclo = 3ª série + 4ª série, e assim por diante). Outro sites explicam que no ensino fundamental há dois ciclos: da 1ª à 4ª séries e da 5ª à 8ª.

Perguntas: o que é exatamente um ciclo? Como traduzir para o inglês?

Obrigado pela força!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
English translation:cycle
Explanation:
Class Level Equivalence
Pre-School/K (Cycle 1-2)
Elementary (Cycle 2)
Elementary (Cycle 3)
Middle School (Cycle 4-6)
High School (Cycle 7-8)

http://www.dallasinternationalschool.org/index.php?page=high...

Curriculum Renewal Cycle
The cycle includes a timeline for developing, renewing and implementing curriculum in each subject based on priorities identified by teachers and administrators. Each subject will be reviewed every five to seven years or sooner if indicated.
http://www.cusd200.org/programs/curriculum_development.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-10 14:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


High School Cycle I

High School Cycle II

High School Cycle III

High School Cycle IV

High School Course of Study

http://www.staa-homeschool.com/highschool.htm

Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cycle
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1ver explicação
Carla G..
3 +2Key Stage
Paul Dixon
4 +1sequenceMarlene Curtis
4Cycle
Richard Sidaway


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cycle


Explanation:
Class Level Equivalence
Pre-School/K (Cycle 1-2)
Elementary (Cycle 2)
Elementary (Cycle 3)
Middle School (Cycle 4-6)
High School (Cycle 7-8)

http://www.dallasinternationalschool.org/index.php?page=high...

Curriculum Renewal Cycle
The cycle includes a timeline for developing, renewing and implementing curriculum in each subject based on priorities identified by teachers and administrators. Each subject will be reviewed every five to seven years or sooner if indicated.
http://www.cusd200.org/programs/curriculum_development.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-10 14:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


High School Cycle I

High School Cycle II

High School Cycle III

High School Cycle IV

High School Course of Study

http://www.staa-homeschool.com/highschool.htm



Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Matou a cobra e mostrou o pau! // Entendo que se esteja falando de ensino fundamental e médio, não de pós-graduação.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Arthur Godinho: In this context, I believe this to be the best option.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, artg!

agree  Carla G..
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karlotta!

agree  Christiane Jost
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christiane!

agree  Veronica Manole
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronica!

agree  arcosta
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, arcosta!

agree  Andera
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andera!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Marcella Lang: Perfeito - os links ajudam bastante - o que faremos sem essa tal de "internet'?
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcella!

agree  Marcelo Almeida
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequence


Explanation:
Please, see

John E. Walker Department of Economics, Clemson University ...Take micro and macro theory in the fall, or a two course sequence in micro, ... Currently, the PhD core consists of three-course sequences in Macro, Micro, ...
www.clemsoneconomics.org/cms/graduate-program/overview-of-c... - 15k -
Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SGI: Customer Education: EMEA: Courses: SequencesSGI provides several course sequences to help you determine which courses will enhance your knowledge and experience in specific areas. The course sequence ...
www.sgi.com/support/custeducation/emea/courses/sequences/in... - 11k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 15:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que sim. Veja abaixo

Health Professions High School - Curriculum and Course SequenceThe course sequence is an “Early College” model; meaning students will begin collegiate coursework while in high school. In addition to rigorous academics, ...
schools.scusd.edu/healthprofessions/curriculum.html - 11k -
Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Fremont High School - College Prep Course SequenceFHS Course Information Sample Four-Year High School Course Sequence for College-Bound Students. Below is a chart of a recommended 4-year course sequence for ...
www.fhs.fuhsd.org/acad_courses/sample_program.html - 8k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 15:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo de ensino primário

Welcome to Hoover Elementary SchoolEnrollment:. . . . .approximately 200 students School sequence:. Elementary School. . . . . . . . . . . . Hoover (K-5)/Taft (EC-Grade 2). Sixth Grade. ...
www.neenah.k12.wi.us/ho/ - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 15:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo de ensino primário

Welcome to Hoover Elementary SchoolEnrollment:. . . . .approximately 200 students School sequence:. Elementary School. . . . . . . . . . . . Hoover (K-5)/Taft (EC-Grade 2). Sixth Grade. ...
www.neenah.k12.wi.us/ho/ - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 15:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Class placement of elementary school emerging bilingual students ...Finding the shortcomings in course sequence placement cannot be answered by ... students enter late elementary school with sound content area knowledge, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3722/is_199804/ai_n8805680 - 32k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Key Stage


Explanation:
Could be possible, in a UK setting.
Normal schooling is divided into four Key Stages.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
3 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicação


Explanation:
Depende do país onde se situa a escola, em Portugal há o 1º ciclo: a chamada escola primária que são 4 anos. Depois o 2º ciclo que são os 2 anos seguintes à primária (5º e 6º ano), o 3º ciclo: 7º, 8º, e 9º ano. Até ao 12º ano chama-se "ensino secundário". Depois do 12º ano é que vem a universidade.
Por isso a resposta do Marcelo parece-me a correcta - cycle, ou a do Paul - Key stage
HTH


Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arcosta: nem mais... é isso mesmo... Em Portugal dir-se-ia "ciclo"
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cycle


Explanation:
I've just been translating something on the Portuguese Education system for the Ministry of Education and their accepted English equivalent term is in fact 'Cycle, if that's what you need. I would also agree with Karlotta's summary of how the Portuguese school 'cycles' break down by age

Example sentence(s):
  • – It lasts for 9 years and is spread over 3 cycles: 1st cycle, lasting

    Reference: http://www.sg.min-edu.pt/docs/sistema_educativo.pdf
Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4