KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Turno / Grau / Série / Turma

English translation: Period/Level/Grade/Class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Turno / Grau / Série / Turma
English translation:Period/Level/Grade/Class
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

15:42 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Items on a Brazilian secondary school transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Turno / Grau / Série / Turma
This is a list of information types about an incoming transfer student. The problem is that my educational glossaries translate all of these terms (except "grau") as "class."

I suspect that "série" means which year of secondary school the student is in (very roughly equivalent to whether they are a freshman, sophomore, etc.), and that "turma" may be "class" as in graduating class (class of 1999, class of 2009, etc.) But I'm not sure.

Any knowledgeable suggestions on how to translate and distinguish these terms will be appreciated.
Steven Capsuto
United States
Period/Level/Grade/Class
Explanation:
Period (Morning, afternoon, evening) Here children usually go to scholl part-time

Level: Primary, Junior high...

Imprimir: The new school year gets underway, and the junior high ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The new junior high school is directed by Anwar Daoud and Eti Edlund (both ... primary school, 47 in the preschool levels, and 16 in the junior high school. ...
nswas.org/spip.php?page=imprimer&id_article=135 - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Grade: 1st grade

Class: It goes like that, if there are 5 classes for first grade they are named like 1stA, 1st
B and so on.
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Period/Level/Grade/Class
Eneide Moreira
4Shift/Key Stage/Year/Stream
Paul Dixon
4scheduled group/cycle/year/classMarlene Curtis
3Schedule / Grade / ??? / Classmokina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schedule / Grade / ??? / Class


Explanation:
I'm thinking Grau is probably Grade (if you're in grade one, five or ten), Turma is definitely Class and Turno might just be Schedule. As for Série, I honestly don't know: could it be the student number? Hope this is some help!

mokina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled group/cycle/year/class


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

O problema com o termo "turno" é que todas as escolas dos Estados Unidos e Inglaterra, por exemplo, são em regime de tempo integral, e não existe tal conceito de turnos nas escolas, e creio que deve haver uma adaptação do termo.
Quanto à palavra "shift" é usada para turnos de trabalhadores de fábricas, ou call centers, por exemplo, que operam vinte e quatro horas por dia.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Period/Level/Grade/Class


Explanation:
Period (Morning, afternoon, evening) Here children usually go to scholl part-time

Level: Primary, Junior high...

Imprimir: The new school year gets underway, and the junior high ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The new junior high school is directed by Anwar Daoud and Eti Edlund (both ... primary school, 47 in the preschool levels, and 16 in the junior high school. ...
nswas.org/spip.php?page=imprimer&id_article=135 - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Grade: 1st grade

Class: It goes like that, if there are 5 classes for first grade they are named like 1stA, 1st
B and so on.


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Thisis the most sensible explanation of the BR educational system I've seen. Thank you for that, Eneide.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for you kind comment!

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Concordo com a colega
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniele!

agree  rhandler: Your answer is better than mine, which I'll hide.
6 hrs
  -> My dear, that is so sweet! You are a real gentleman!

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: I think one could also say "group" for "class".
1 day9 hrs
  -> Yes, just as well. Thanks for your comment!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shift/Key Stage/Year/Stream


Explanation:
This would be a possibility, based on the reality in Brazil and the UK.
Turno is shift - In Brazil, different from other countries where education is given greater importance and children stay at school fill-time, schools have three (sometimes four) shifts, the usual names and times being Matutino (M) from 7 to 11 a.m., Intermediário (I) from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Vespertino (V) from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m. and finally Noturno (N) from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Grau in England would probably be Key Stage, there are four Key Stages between Kindergarten and university entrance.
Série would be the year of schooling, e.g. 1a série do 1o grau (now Ensino Fundamental) which is for 7-year-olds, compared with 1a série do 2o grau (now Ensino Médio) which is for 16-year-olds.
Stream: due to the sheer number of students, often packed 50 to a class in some parts of Brazil, there are often several groups at the same level, selected at random or (rarely) by overall ability, distinguished by letters A, B, C and so forth, so 1a série A, 1a série B and so on. (Note: The practice of setting, dividing classes based on ability in different subjects, is not used in Brazil, not to the best of my knowledge anyway)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32