KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

integralização

English translation: (course) completion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: integralização
English translation:(course) completion
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:21 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: integralização
It's a school transcript.

Carga horária para integralização:
Exigida Integralizada
Obrigatórias: 2610 2610
Optativas: 360 360
Carga Horária
Total para Integralização: 2970 2970

Any idea what "integralização" means here? Thanks.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
(course) completion
Explanation:
Creio tratar-se da carga horária exigida para se completar o curso.

integralizar = integrate, complete, complement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-15 22:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Número de horas exigidas para a conclusão do curso.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(course) completionMarlene Curtis
3 +2hours needed for graduation
jack_speak
4 +1payment in full / full payment
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4credit requirements
Eneide Moreira
3total course hours
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment in full / full payment


Explanation:
So, if you add up:
2610 + 360
(the obligatory and mandatory payments)
you'll get the full payment total of - 2970

Is that in Euros?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-15 22:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be in Reais, of course :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-15 22:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be the obligatory and OPTIONAL payments !!!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins
  -> Cheers, Patricia :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hours needed for graduation


Explanation:
Carga horária para integralização:
Total number of hours needed for graduation:

Obrigatórias = Required courses
Optativas = Electives

In the U.S. we assign a number of "credits for each course (course = materia), so we have required "credits" instead of required "hours"

"Although students may fulfill the core curriculum and major requirements and take *elective courses* within the number of **credits required for graduation,** certain combinations of major and minor fields may require more than the minimum number of credits."
http://www.marquette.edu/bulletin2001/chs/index.html

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronica.

agree  Andera: http://saber.sapo.pt/wiki/FFFCMPA
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andera.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(course) completion


Explanation:
Creio tratar-se da carga horária exigida para se completar o curso.

integralizar = integrate, complete, complement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-15 22:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Número de horas exigidas para a conclusão do curso.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Seems likely :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Grata.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit requirements


Explanation:
Minimum credits required for graduation

Minimum Credits Required for Graduation. This section shows progress towards the total number of credits required for graduation. How to read it: ...
iamnew.class.umn.edu/apas/ap21.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

[PDF] GRADUATION REQUIREMENTSFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Only students who have met the requirements for graduation, (state basic skills. testing and local credit requirements), will be allowed to participate in ...
www.centennial.k12.mn.us/cdo/board/policy/Contents/POL7/POL... - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total course hours


Explanation:
It seems to be the total classload of the course.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32