KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

turno diurno

English translation: daytime shift


19:40 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: turno diurno
Em um histórico escolar de faculdade

"shift" também serve neste caso? -
Clauwolf
English translation:daytime shift
Explanation:
In Brazilian Universities, there are usually three shifts, which are matutino (morning), vespertino (afternoon) and noturno (night). The term "diurno" usually refers to a course which takes up the morning and the afternoon, although not necessarily full-time.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1daytime shift
Paul Dixon
3daytimeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daytime


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daytime shift


Explanation:
In Brazilian Universities, there are usually three shifts, which are matutino (morning), vespertino (afternoon) and noturno (night). The term "diurno" usually refers to a course which takes up the morning and the afternoon, although not necessarily full-time.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs