KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

filiação

English translation: filiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:filiação
English translation:filiation
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:08 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / hostórico escolarCONCLU
Portuguese term or phrase: filiação
parte de histório
= pais (pai e mãe)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
filiation
Explanation:
The condition or fact of being the child of a certain parent.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5filiation
Gustavo Silva
3affiliationxxxOlivia Pimen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliation


Explanation:
parents names

xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Both affiliate and affiliation refer to be part of, be associated to, or affiliate to a business, a club, a association, etc. None of them refer to somebody's origin or parents.
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
filiation


Explanation:
The condition or fact of being the child of a certain parent.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/filiation
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Assim o confirma o Webster's.
9 mins

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Could be just "Parents," too.
20 mins

agree  Nuno Machado
7 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs

agree  JoGoes
1 day28 mins