KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

códigos coletivos adquiridos

English translation: aquired common principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:códigos coletivos adquiridos
English translation:aquired common principles
Entered by: Marcelo Almeida

03:09 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: códigos coletivos adquiridos
As representações sociais não surgem de um vazio social, mas de um conjunto de elementos interligados a valores e códigos coletivos adquiridos, predominantemente, no seio familiar, entre eles, está à aquisição de bens culturais pelos agentes, a partir de um trabalho de inculcação e assimilação de princípios, gostos e estilos de classes, denominados por Bourdieu, de habitus, que conseqüentemente requer um tempo hábil para ocorrer, tendo seu início na socialização primária e, sua continuidade através de outras fontes transmissoras de cultura como as escolas e as universidades.
Marcelo Almeida
aquired common principles
Explanation:
do you think that sounds better like this?
Selected response from:

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aquired common principles
Zornitsa Antonova
3acquired collective principles, codes
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquired collective principles, codes


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquired common principles


Explanation:
do you think that sounds better like this?

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!