KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

trabalho de inculcação

English translation: Inculcation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalho de inculcação
English translation:Inculcation
Entered by: Marcelo Almeida

03:10 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalho de inculcação
As representações sociais não surgem de um vazio social, mas de um conjunto de elementos interligados a valores e códigos coletivos adquiridos, predominantemente, no seio familiar, entre eles, está à aquisição de bens culturais pelos agentes, a partir de um trabalho de inculcação e assimilação de princípios, gostos e estilos de classes, denominados por Bourdieu, de habitus, que conseqüentemente requer um tempo hábil para ocorrer, tendo seu início na socialização primária e, sua continuidade através de outras fontes transmissoras de cultura como as escolas e as universidades.
Marcelo Almeida
Inculcation
Explanation:
I translate a lot of articles concerning education and the word inculcation appears all the time.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Eu acabei usando o cognato mesmo. Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Inculcation
Gad Kohenov
3instillment
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instillment


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inculcation


Explanation:
I translate a lot of articles concerning education and the word inculcation appears all the time.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Eu acabei usando o cognato mesmo. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think the cognate is just fine here
1 day11 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!