KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Banca Examinadora

English translation: Examination Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Banca Examinadora
English translation:Examination Board
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

12:31 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Banca Examinadora
Portuguese term or phrase: Banca Examinadora
In an academic certificate the term "Banca Examinadora", what would be the most appropriate translation for this term?

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
Examination Board
Explanation:
..or Board of Examination.

It is the body/group/organization that is responsible for setting the exams.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 12:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OCR (Oxford, Cambridge and RSA) is a British examination board that sets examinations and awards qualifications (including GCSEs and A-levels). ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OCR_(examination_board)

The Oxford and Cambridge Schools Examination Board was established on 8 November. 1873, when representatives of the Delegacy for the Inspection and ...
www.oua.ox.ac.uk/holdings/Oxford & Cambridge OC.pdf

The Australian Music Examination Board - AMEB - Internationally recognised assessment system for Music, Speech and Drama. Current syllabuses, publications ...
www.ameb.edu.au/

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Examination Board
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1Examining Committee or JuryLuiza Modesto
4Examining Bench
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examining Bench


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Examination Board


Explanation:
..or Board of Examination.

It is the body/group/organization that is responsible for setting the exams.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 12:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OCR (Oxford, Cambridge and RSA) is a British examination board that sets examinations and awards qualifications (including GCSEs and A-levels). ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OCR_(examination_board)

The Oxford and Cambridge Schools Examination Board was established on 8 November. 1873, when representatives of the Delegacy for the Inspection and ...
www.oua.ox.ac.uk/holdings/Oxford & Cambridge OC.pdf

The Australian Music Examination Board - AMEB - Internationally recognised assessment system for Music, Speech and Drama. Current syllabuses, publications ...
www.ameb.edu.au/

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
5 mins
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  Gustavo Silva
12 mins
  -> Cheers, Windblast :)

agree  Katarina Peters: Board of Examination!
17 mins
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

agree  Karin Usher
20 mins
  -> Cheers, Karin :)

agree  Denise Miranda
21 mins
  -> Cheers, Denise :)

agree  Arlete Moraes
31 mins
  -> Cheers, Arlete :)

agree  Marina Borges
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Marina :)

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Veronica :)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days

disagree  Colin Bowles: If you check it out, you will see that examining board and examining committee are two very different things.
1841 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Examining Committee or Jury


Explanation:
Se for a banca examinadora de uma defesa de tese é isso.

One of the requirements for certain advanced degrees is often an oral examination. This examination normally occurs after the dissertation is finished but before it is submitted to the university, and may comprise a presentation by the student and questions posed by an examining committee or jury. In North America, this examination is known as a thesis defence, while in England and other English-speaking countries it is called a viva voce.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thesis_committee

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Bowles: This is the right answer (https://www.grad.ubc.ca/current-students/final-doctoral-exam... "examining board" is something different.
1841 days
  -> Thanks. :)