KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

professor ouvinte

English translation: hearing teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:professor ouvinte
English translation:hearing teacher
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:13 Aug 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: professor ouvinte
O PROFESSOR OUVINTE utiliza uma série de recursos para se comunicar com seus alunos surdos.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
hearing
Explanation:
é "ouvinte" por oposição a "surdo", me parece, e não um tipo específico de professor
Selected response from:

xxxnandabreu
Grading comment
Claro, era isso mesmo! Muito obrigado a todos pelas contribuições!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14hearingxxxnandabreu
5 +2non-deaf teacher
Emilia Carneiro
5Teachers with no hearing impairment OR Non-hearing impaired teachersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4teacherAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
hearing


Explanation:
é "ouvinte" por oposição a "surdo", me parece, e não um tipo específico de professor

xxxnandabreu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Claro, era isso mesmo! Muito obrigado a todos pelas contribuições!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
10 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  Steve Smith
25 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
50 mins

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: parece-me bem
1 hr

agree  Rosemary Polato
3 hrs

agree  suesimons: hearing teacher
8 hrs

agree  Aline Leal
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
10 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus
11 hrs

agree  Estella
13 hrs

agree  Mariane Oliveira: Ver página da American Sign Language Teachers Association: http://www.aslta.org/national/teacher/guidelines.html
15 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teacher


Explanation:
Existem vários artigos sobre o assunto na internet, e nenhum deles indica um nome particular para os professores de crianças surdas. Portanto sugiro que use "teacher".

Ver por exemplo o seguinte artigo:

http://idea.uoregon.edu/~ncite/documents/techrep/tech01.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-deaf teacher


Explanation:
uma idéia

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: Eu usaria "[non-deaf] teacher"
7 hrs

agree  Kimberley
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teachers with no hearing impairment OR Non-hearing impaired teachers


Explanation:
Actually, depending on the context, if this comes in a text explaining a series of things about the situation, you could actually use the first suggestion, Hearing teachers. But I wouldn't use it right off the bat, only if the fact of hearing or non-hearing has already been established.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72