KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

tomar (lição)

English translation: go over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomar (lição)
English translation:go over
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

14:24 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: tomar (lição)
Como diria que meus alunos estudam os diálogos em casa, e depois eu "tomo" a lição na classe. (Vejo se eles conseguem repetir os diálogos corretamente.)
tileeba
go over
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8go over
Elvira Alves Barry
5 +2checkBett
4quiz/test (them)Marlene Curtis
5 -1attend a class
RealBlunt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
go over


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexisproject
0 min
  -> Obrigada, sagui

agree  Maria Castro
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar

agree  Bett: good!
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Bett

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Michael e Raimunda

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check


Explanation:
another suggestion...
of course the teacher is always checking ( in the sense of correcting) to see if they got everything ...

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  msidarus: I personaly prefer this option
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attend a class


Explanation:
Em Português não se diz tomar lição...o aluno assiste e o professor ministra...I think the right context: "To attend a class which is offered but not included on the open class list below, please contact that professor directly and request permission to attend. ..." The pupil atends, the teacher lectures (is an oral presentation intended to present information or teach people )

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: Aqui no Br dizemos "tomar a lição" sim e significa verificar se o aluno estudou direito.
16 mins

neutral  Bett: Concordo com Luiza. "tomar o ponto" é comum no Br. Minha mãe dizia que não podia tomar muito de mim, pois não sobrava nada. Clara referência ao meu interesse pela escola....
24 mins
  -> Obrigado Bett e Luiza...resta saber se a origem do texto da Tileeba é no Brasil ou em Portugal.

disagree  msidarus: mesmo eu que sou portuguesa percebi o que é que tomar a lição queria dizer no contexto e é claro que é brasileiro...
1 day22 hrs
  -> ...Brasileiro? Americano?...não conheço esses idiomas...quanto a perceber...eu também percebo corruptelas...mas não as aceito e corrijo-as

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quiz/test (them)


Language variant: ...I quiz them in class.

Explanation:
Quizzes são testes rápidos em sala de aula, em geral diários, para verificar se o aluno estudou a nova matéria ensinada pela professora no dia ou aula anterior.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  msidarus: yes, but in this case the students seem to have dialogs to study and then the teacher checks if they learn them probably by repeating, not by doing a quiz.
1 day20 hrs