KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

interiorizar

English translation: to go inland/to the countryside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interiorizar
English translation:to go inland/to the countryside
Entered by: Vidomar

23:20 Aug 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / distance education
Portuguese term or phrase: interiorizar
Context:
"O CEFET-SC ao INTERIORIZAR e expandir seus cursos via modalidade a distância, estará ampliando sua contribuição para a elevação de nível de escolaridade da população, oportunizando a inserção no mercado do trabalho, incentivando a atitude empreendedora (...)"
Vidomar
"(...) when going inland/to the countryside and expanding its courses (...)"
Explanation:
É o mais próximo que consegui chegar até o momento.
Selected response from:

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I wish I could award the points to both Felida and Paula. Thanks to you all, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4internalize
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1going into the interior
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +2"(...) when going inland/to the countryside and expanding its courses (...)"felidaevampire
3going into the insideLuciana Roppa
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
internalize


Explanation:
in·ter·nal·ize (n-tûrn-lz)
tr.v. in·ter·nal·ized, in·ter·nal·iz·ing, in·ter·nal·iz·es
1. To make internal, personal, or subjective: "Protean man internalizes the longing for immortality through an ongoing process of death and rebirth within himself" Henry S. Resnik.
2. To take in and make an integral part of one's attitudes or beliefs: had internalized the cultural values of the Poles after a year of living in Warsaw.

www.thefreedictionary.com/interiorize - 30k -

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: right on
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Katarina!

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene!

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler. Uma boa semana também

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Cláudio

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"(...) when going inland/to the countryside and expanding its courses (...)"


Explanation:
É o mais próximo que consegui chegar até o momento.

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wish I could award the points to both Felida and Paula. Thanks to you all, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the right idea.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada também!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going into the interior


Explanation:
I think you are right Vidomar and that they mean, "take education into the interior of the country". felida's choice of 'inland' is good, methinks, but it doesn't work if you don't turn the sentence around a bit in order to make it work.

By going into the interior and expanding its courses through distance learning, CEFET-SC is increasing its contribution [...]
OR
By going inland and expanding its courses through distance learning, CEFET-SC is increasing its contribution [...]

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire: "The interior" is best, indeed (but note I gave the "countryside" option, so I'm only half dumb :)). :) :) :)
12 hrs
  -> You are not at all dumb! I thought your "inland" very good, and I hesitated a lot about giving a separate answer but I did have an answers with essential differences. Thanks :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going into the inside


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Neste caso, não seria "interiorizar" = "ir para o interior", ou seja, a organização se expandiu para o interior? Caso seja, a tradução não seria "internalize"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-25 00:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estou concordando com "karlh".

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4