KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

frase: "inserção no mercado de trabalho"

English translation: placement in the job market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inserção no mercado de trabalho
English translation:placement in the job market
Entered by: Vidomar

23:22 Aug 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / distance education
Portuguese term or phrase: frase: "inserção no mercado de trabalho"
O CEFET-SC ao interiorizar e expandir seus cursos via modalidade a distância, estará ampliando sua contribuição para a elevação de nível de escolaridade da população, oportunizando a INSERÇÃO NO MERCADO DE TRABALHO, incentivando a atitude empreendedora (...)"
Vidomar
placement in the job market
Explanation:
Probably the USA version.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos. Sua ajuda foi de grande valia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1placement in the job marketAmy Duncan
4 +1labour market integration
Lúcia Leitão
4entry into the workforce
Elvira Alves Barry
4"inclusion in the employment market"
axies
3 +1insertion into the labor market
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour market integration


Explanation:
Sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Oleg!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insertion into the labor market


Explanation:
The project main purpose is the guidance and school/professional training toward insertion in the labour market. Its effectiveness will comprehend a SAGE ...
www.https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?c...

... to youth insertion into the labour market. The. purpose of this section is to extend that analysis by. 2. Incidence of employment and ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/8/55/2080238.pdf

The Maghrebins immigrants problems to insert the labour market in Montreal and Sherbrooke ... resort the measures of insertion in the labour market. ...
international.metropolis.net/events/9th_conf_geneva_04/html/en/documents/D67_000.pdf

The "Survey on the insertion into the labour market of graduate university students" is a statistical operation carried out by the Institute of Statistics ...
www.juntadeandalucia.es/iea/mapaingles/subtema0302.htm

Employment and labour market insertion strategies as a tool for social inclusion. Employment and labour market insertion strategies as a tool for social ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/areas/labourmarket/toledoprog.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-24 23:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or labor market insertion

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Best
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placement in the job market


Explanation:
Probably the USA version.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos. Sua ajuda foi de grande valia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luciana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"inclusion in the employment market"


Explanation:
An inclusion of, or an integral part of the program to attract employers and create employment.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry into the workforce


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.workforceflorida.com/bcs/fjfw.htm

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11