KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

índice de evasão

English translation: (student) dropout rate(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índice de evasão
English translation:(student) dropout rate(s)
Entered by: Vidomar

23:24 Aug 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / educação a distância
Portuguese term or phrase: índice de evasão
Context:
"Adoção de metodologia que preveja um baixo ÍNDICE DE EVASÃO, por meio de sessões pessoais duas vezes por semana, nas quais o aluno realiza atividades síncronas de modo a buscar dele uma maior vinculação e compromisso."
Vidomar
(student) dropout rate(s)
Explanation:
Seu contexto é pedagógico e, assim sendo, a expressão acima se encaixa bem. Veja um exemplo abaixo

Schools with high dropout rates listed - Los Angeles Times More than half a dozen of the schools on the list had dropout rates over 100% because enrollment is based on the number of students attending classes on a ...
articles.latimes.com/2008/feb/21/local/me-dropout21
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, coleagues. Have a nice week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(student) dropout rate(s)Marlene Curtis
4truancy rateAmy Duncan
4incidence of evasion
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidence of evasion


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(student) dropout rate(s)


Explanation:
Seu contexto é pedagógico e, assim sendo, a expressão acima se encaixa bem. Veja um exemplo abaixo

Schools with high dropout rates listed - Los Angeles Times More than half a dozen of the schools on the list had dropout rates over 100% because enrollment is based on the number of students attending classes on a ...
articles.latimes.com/2008/feb/21/local/me-dropout21

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Thanks, coleagues. Have a nice week!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice...
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafael: Muito bom! Dropout rate tah ótimo!
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arlete Moraes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luciana Roppa
13 hrs
  -> Grata Luciana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truancy rate


Explanation:
This is slightly different from drop-out, in that it refers to students not attending school, or rarely attending school, but it would work in this context.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12