KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

aulas de recuperação

English translation: remedial classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aulas de recuperação
English translation:remedial classes
Entered by: Bett

17:20 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / documents
Portuguese term or phrase: aulas de recuperação
it is on a report card:
" estará em recuperação trimestral o aluno que obtiver, no componente curricular, nota trimestral inferior a 5,0"
"Após recuperaçãso , a nota trimestral será obtida pela média aritmética ..."

'
Bett
remedial classes
Explanation:
In a more general sense, you could consider a student to be on "academic probation", but that usually entails a requirement to maintain a certain grade point average in order to avoid suspension or dismisal.

Remedial classes allow the student to "catch up" or may be taken in advance of regular courses if the student is known to be behind in his or her schooling.
Selected response from:

ClayWWatson
United States
Grading comment
thank you Clay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10remedial classes
ClayWWatson
4 +1(Summer school) remediation classes OU remediation summer school programs
Mary Palmer
4catch-up/makeup classes
Erik Bry
4refresher classes
Paul Dixon
3summer school
Fernanda Rocha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
remedial classes


Explanation:
In a more general sense, you could consider a student to be on "academic probation", but that usually entails a requirement to maintain a certain grade point average in order to avoid suspension or dismisal.

Remedial classes allow the student to "catch up" or may be taken in advance of regular courses if the student is known to be behind in his or her schooling.

Example sentence(s):
  • If a student appears to be significantly behind the expected level for a class, a teacher may require them to take a remedial class.

    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-remedial-classes.htm
ClayWWatson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Clay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
44 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
57 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs

agree  bmtraducciones
5 hrs

agree  Maria Castro
14 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day21 hrs

agree  Janice Cruz: agree
2 days7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch-up/makeup classes


Explanation:
what I think

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summer school


Explanation:
Pelo que sei, não existe um termo exatamente como esse em Inglês.... acho que eles usam *summer school*.

Sugestão!!

"Acredito que a recuperação cursada nas férias possa ser traduzida como summer school. É verdade que se pode escolher fazer uma “summer school” — matérias eletivas, por exemplo –, mas também se encontram, na internet, vários usos no sentido de “curso fora do período do ano letivo para evitar ser reprovado”. Aqui vão dois exemplos: uma notícia da BBC e outra do New York Times."
http://lexikos.net/

"Outra hipótese para "summer school" poderia ser "aulas de recuperação durante o Verão", uma expressão de tipo sinónimo explicativo. ..."
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=790623

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-01 17:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PROMOTION (APROVAÇÃO)______. REMEDIATION (RECUPERAÇÃO)_____ ... FOR SUMMER SCHOOL USE ONLY. Please indicate grade(s) earned and attendance information ..."
flesolcobbcentral.typepad.com/bod/files/summmermiddleschool_regform2006_portuguese.doc

Tb encontrei o termo *remediation class*, acho que cabe melhor nesse contexto!

"... from two English II classes, three English 12 classes and one remediation class to four English II classes. and two English 12 classes; Kathy Cheatham, ..."
www.hartselleenquirer.com/articles/2008/05/29/news/news4.tx...

"The summer remediation class will consist of 25 hours of. instruction. Those students who satisfactorily complete the remediation class will ..."
www.salem.k12.va.us/policymanual/i/ikfc.pdf


"The participants were enrolled in a graded, two-credit-hour remediation class during the spring (i.e., last term) of the senior year. ..."
nln.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-document&issn=1536-5026&volume=028&issue=01&page=0034


Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Summer school) remediation classes OU remediation summer school programs


Explanation:
http://www.ccac.edu/default.aspx?id=150510


Remediation

Remediation summer school programs serve students who have difficulty mastering required core content and skills. Often these students lack the required prerequisites and/or skills needed to graduate from one level to the next, or they lack the required credits to graduate from high school. They may also have failed one or more minimum competency skill examinations required by a local school district or the state...

http://education.stateuniversity.com/pages/2469/Summer-Schoo...



http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=remediation summe...


Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refresher classes


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32