KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursando atualmente o 2o ano do curso de Economia

English translation: in the second year [US: sophomore year] of an undergraduate course in Economics at ...


14:04 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: cursando atualmente o 2o ano do curso de Economia
Está cursando atualmente o 2o ano do curso de Economia na Faculdade...
beatrizbarros
English translation:in the second year [US: sophomore year] of an undergraduate course in Economics at ...
Explanation:
The subject is "Economics", not "Economy".

According to Oxford:

ECONOMICS: the branch of knowledge concerned with the production, consumption and transfer of wealth.

ECONOMY: 1. the state of a country or region in terms of production and consumption of goods and services; 2. careful management of available resources.

Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the second year [US: sophomore year] of an undergraduate course in Economics at ...
Paul Dixon
4 +2...he is now in his second year of the economics course...Marlene Curtis
4he/she is currently attending an undergraduate course on Economics
cattelles
42nd/second year of the Economy Course in progress
Floriana Leary
3studend is currently attending his second year of a major in Economics
Susana Alves


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2nd/second year of the Economy Course in progress


Explanation:
2nd/secon year of the Economy Course in progress at the University...

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...he is now in his second year of the economics course...


Explanation:
CUBC - Goldie 2008 CrewAli then followed in their footsteps in taking up the sport more ... He is currently focussing on International Maths Education and will be ... and is currently in his second year of a 3 year long Land Economy degree. ... An American national, Spencer is on a 1 year course studying an M.Phil in Management.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
5 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Amy Duncan
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the second year [US: sophomore year] of an undergraduate course in Economics at ...


Explanation:
The subject is "Economics", not "Economy".

According to Oxford:

ECONOMICS: the branch of knowledge concerned with the production, consumption and transfer of wealth.

ECONOMY: 1. the state of a country or region in terms of production and consumption of goods and services; 2. careful management of available resources.



Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes indeed! Good "disambiguation" of the word "Economia" when translated into English
3 mins

agree  Mauricio B S Silva: very clear
1 day5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she is currently attending an undergraduate course on Economics


Explanation:
another option

cattelles
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studend is currently attending his second year of a major in Economics


Explanation:
Just another option, more natural for the US. At least in the US we say we are majoring in a subject for which we are working towards our Bachelor Degree. Course may imply a single class.

Susana Alves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4