KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

excelente domínio gramatical

English translation: solid command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:excelente domínio
English translation:solid command
Entered by: Todd Field

14:43 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / human resources
Portuguese term or phrase: excelente domínio gramatical
It is from a résumé
beatrizbarros
solid command of grammar / excellent grammar skills
Explanation:
Either one would work, I think.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9solid command of grammar / excellent grammar skills
Todd Field
4 +2excellent grasp of grammarMarlene Curtis
4 +2excellent mastery of grammar
Luiz Vasconcelos
4 +1excellent grammatical skills
Leniel Macaferi
4 -2excellent grammatical domain
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excellent grasp of grammar


Explanation:
Bristol University | Department of Classics and Ancient History ...Excellent grasp of grammar, syntax and vocabulary. Considerable fluency in translation, possibly with sensitivity to style. (Back to top) ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/classics/current-undergraduates/exams/ -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Duncan
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
solid command of grammar / excellent grammar skills


Explanation:
Either one would work, I think.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
0 min

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy: I like "a solid command of grammar"
12 mins

agree  xxxLumen
33 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
39 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr

agree  Susana Alves
11 hrs

agree  Mauricio B S Silva: both are good, but I would use the last
1 day4 hrs

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos: Even though I gave an answer, I agree that your last one, "excellente grammar skills", is just fine.
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excellent grammatical skills


Explanation:
excellent grammatical skills

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excellent mastery of grammar


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.


    Reference: http://apsva.us/yhs/site/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.topix.com/forum/source/the-morning-call/T617G6115...
Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Aoife, tudo de bom.

agree  Amy Duncan
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Amy.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
excellent grammatical domain


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-05 15:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domain [ doʊm'eɪn ]
noun (pl. domains)
A domain is a particular field of thought, activity, or interest, especially one over which someone has control, influence, or rights. usu with supp formal
...the great experimenters in the domain of art. + 'of'
This information should be in the public domain.
Someone's domain is the area they own or have control over. usu with poss literary
...the mighty king's domain.


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Hi Floriana, it's not "domain" in this instance, but "dominio" in the sense of mastering something or having a certain ability. [Added:] I know what domain means. It doesn't apply here, and I certainly did not confirm that your suggestion was right.
10 mins
  -> I beg to differ: please see the following def.:domain [ doʊm'eɪn ] A domain is a particular field of thought, activity, or interest, especially one over which someone has control, influence, or rights. usu with supp formal

disagree  Amy Duncan: Agree with Aoife...it would never be said this way.
41 mins
  -> You have a right for your oppinion however, it's not you to choose the correct answer, it's the asker. And for the def. of domain, it DOES fit in here, Aoife even confirmed it in her statement!