KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

em cumprimento do despacho exarado em requerimento

English translation: in compliance with the decision on petition ...


14:08 Feb 7, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Cerificate
Portuguese term or phrase: em cumprimento do despacho exarado em requerimento
The following are found in a certificate issued by a University in Portugal... I am not sure what "em cumprimento do despacho exarado em requerimento" mean... more details below:

CERTIFICO, em cumprimento do despacho exarado em requerimento que fica arquivado nesta Secretaria, que dos livros competentes consta que XXX concluiu no ano lectivo...,

Appreciate your assistance.
juanfarrugia
English translation:in compliance with the decision on petition ...
Explanation:
Há cerca de quatro anos, apareceu uma pergunta igual à sua, que respondi dessa forma, visite-a:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/certificates...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-07 19:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como disse àquela época, e dependendo do contexto maior, você também pode usar "application", em vez de "petition".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-07 19:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pergunta e minha resposta foram:

Portuguese term or phrase:
em cumprimento do despacho exarado em requerimento

English translation:
in compliance with the decision on petition
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks Rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in compliance with the decision on petition ...rhandler
4 +1in compliance with the annotation rendered by this petition and filed ...Marlene Curtis
4in complience with the expedition entered and recorded
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in complience with the expedition entered and recorded


Explanation:
Certification in complience with the aplication expedition entered and recorded in this office...
CERTIFICO, em cumprimento do despacho exarado em requerimento que fica arquivado nesta Secretariav

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in compliance with the annotation rendered by this petition and filed ...


Explanation:
The Federal Reporter: With Key-number Annotations ... - Google Books Resultby Robert Desty, James Wells Goodwin, District of ... - 1912 - Law reports, digests, etc
The original petition is as follows : "In compliance with the decree rendered in the above-styled cause, tleury L. Lamb, by his attorney, Norris Headrick,

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
6 hrs
  -> Grata Camila!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in compliance with the decision on petition ...


Explanation:
Há cerca de quatro anos, apareceu uma pergunta igual à sua, que respondi dessa forma, visite-a:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/certificates...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-07 19:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como disse àquela época, e dependendo do contexto maior, você também pode usar "application", em vez de "petition".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-07 19:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pergunta e minha resposta foram:

Portuguese term or phrase:
em cumprimento do despacho exarado em requerimento

English translation:
in compliance with the decision on petition


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks Rhandler.