KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

ramo de tradução

English translation: translation (and interpretation) area/discipline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ramo de tradução
English translation:translation (and interpretation) area/discipline
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:32 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / ramo
Portuguese term or phrase: ramo de tradução
Também gostava de saber como ultrapassar o problema de tradução: 'estudante da licenciatura XXX, ramo de tradução e interpretação'..pode este ramo ser branch ou specialization??? Alguma ideia?
Ana C Martins
translation (and interpretation) area/discipline
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-16 19:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Vena International - dotacje, kojarzenie partnerow, misje ...
Complex services in the translation and interpretation area for Polish entrepreneurs beginning or developing export business. ...
www.venainternational.com.pl/?lang=en&strona=tlumaczenia - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Groups Discussing nepali post | Yahoo! Groups
This group is dedicated to exchange the ideas, jobs or services available in nepali translation and interpretation area. Experienced Nepali translators and ...
groups.yahoo.com/phrase/nepali-post - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Celesfaria - أنجليزي إلى برتغالي مترجم. - general,tourism,economy ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Co-operation with Portuguese and foreign companies and organizations in the translation and interpretation area. كلمات مفتاحية: general, tourism, economy, ...
ara.proz.com/profile/22339 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Tradutor e Intérprete | Unasp
- [ Translate this page ]
Jobs/probations in translation and interpretation area: sp.estagio.jor.br/estagio-campinas/humanas_tradutor-interprete.html ...
tradutor.unasp.edu.br/links.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-02-27 12:55:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
area was a good answer, although i also think that speacialization was also valid:) thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11in the translation fieldAdriana Baldino
4translation (and interpretation) area/discipline
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Related to translation
Michelle de Abreu Aio
4translation majorBentevi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
in the translation field


Explanation:
field

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Fernanda Rocha
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mary Palmer
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Floriana Leary
21 mins
  -> thanks Floriana

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Covelas

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Rafael Mantovani
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafael

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
18 hrs

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
19 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Related to translation


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation major


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation (and interpretation) area/discipline


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-16 19:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Vena International - dotacje, kojarzenie partnerow, misje ...
Complex services in the translation and interpretation area for Polish entrepreneurs beginning or developing export business. ...
www.venainternational.com.pl/?lang=en&strona=tlumaczenia - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Groups Discussing nepali post | Yahoo! Groups
This group is dedicated to exchange the ideas, jobs or services available in nepali translation and interpretation area. Experienced Nepali translators and ...
groups.yahoo.com/phrase/nepali-post - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Celesfaria - أنجليزي إلى برتغالي مترجم. - general,tourism,economy ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Co-operation with Portuguese and foreign companies and organizations in the translation and interpretation area. كلمات مفتاحية: general, tourism, economy, ...
ara.proz.com/profile/22339 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Tradutor e Intérprete | Unasp
- [ Translate this page ]
Jobs/probations in translation and interpretation area: sp.estagio.jor.br/estagio-campinas/humanas_tradutor-interprete.html ...
tradutor.unasp.edu.br/links.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-02-27 12:55:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
area was a good answer, although i also think that speacialization was also valid:) thanks a lot