KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

regime nocturno

English translation: night/evening schedule; night/evening curriculum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime nocturno
English translation:night/evening schedule; night/evening curriculum
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:34 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school diplomas
Portuguese term or phrase: regime nocturno
E quanto a 'regime nocturno', será que poderia ser traduzido por evening course??? obrigada
Ana C Martins
night/evening schedule; night/evening curriculum
Explanation:
Classes offered from roughly 6:00 PM on - during the evening or night hours

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-16 19:42:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answers:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1night/evening schedule; night/evening curriculum
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Curfew
Claudia Belzer
3evening classesAdriana Baldino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night/evening schedule; night/evening curriculum


Explanation:
Classes offered from roughly 6:00 PM on - during the evening or night hours

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-16 19:42:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answers:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evening classes


Explanation:
would work too just as another choice

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curfew


Explanation:
Not so sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 23:18:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente não dá para saber sem o contexto. Mas só queria dar outra opção. :)


Claudia Belzer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese