KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

vista de provas

English translation: go over the exam/test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vista de provas
English translation:go over the exam/test
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

20:32 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: vista de provas
Na semana após as provas, haverá uma vista de provas, ocasião em que os alunos verão suas notas e discutirão...
CicaBarth
go over the exam/test
Explanation:
informal way that students say this :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-19 20:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://logicandinquiry.blogspot.com/2007/04/we-will-go-over-...

http://prawfsblawg.blogs.com/prawfsblawg/2008/01/the-good-st...

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:D2cE-6DYPAkJ:www.unc.edu...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5go over the exam/test
Gilmar Fernandes
4review of the exams/tests
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review of the exams/tests


Explanation:
...there will be a review of the exams/tests...


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
go over the exam/test


Explanation:
informal way that students say this :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-19 20:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://logicandinquiry.blogspot.com/2007/04/we-will-go-over-...

http://prawfsblawg.blogs.com/prawfsblawg/2008/01/the-good-st...

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:D2cE-6DYPAkJ:www.unc.edu...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Continuo em dúvida, pois agora o termo apareceu em um cronograma em um quadro que relaciona a data e o que será feito na aula. "Dia 20 de fevereiro - resultado do segundo exame e vista de prova"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
55 mins
  -> Thanks again Camila :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
59 mins
  -> Thanks again Flávia :)

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Luiz :) Have a good evening.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel. Have a good weekend :)

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Luciano. Have a good weekend :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Gilmar Fernandes