KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

reprovado

English translation: fail/flunk


22:15 Feb 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: reprovado
O aluno que não comparecer a nenhuma das avaliações será automaticamente reprovado.

... will automatically fail? :-S
CicaBarth
English translation:fail/flunk
Explanation:
my suggestion
the student that don't take the exams/tests will automaticly fail/flunk
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Floriana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fail/flunk
Floriana Leary
4 +2(will automatically) be failedMarlene Curtis
4flunked
Michael Powers (PhD)
3will automatically fail
cattelles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fail/flunk


Explanation:
my suggestion
the student that don't take the exams/tests will automaticly fail/flunk

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigada, Floriana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: the student that doesn't take the exams/tests will automatically fail/flunk
1 min
  -> right, either students that don't or student that doesn't...sorry ...and thank you, have a great night and weekend!

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
8 mins
  -> Thank you Luiz, have a great night!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amy, have a great night!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Fernando, have a gread Saturday!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thank you Richard, have a fantastic Saturday!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina, have a beautiful Saturday!

disagree  jack_speak: will automatically receive a failing grade. ("'Flunk" e' giria, entao nao abe aqui)
6 hrs
  -> I agree with Michael, flunk is not slang.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Floriana, Jack is wrong. "Flunk" is not slang and it is completely appropriate in this case. It came into the English language in 1823 and is perfectly fine. - Mike :)
6 hrs
  -> thank you Michael, and you're absolutely right, flunk is not slang. Have a fantastic day!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> thank you Isabel, have a great Saturday!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Slang or not, "flunk" is the term used everywhere.
12 days
  -> Thank you Marcelo, and you are correct! It's everywhere! Have a great day!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will automatically fail


Explanation:
i'd say just as you thought!

cattelles
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(will automatically) be failed


Explanation:
Swansea University - Unsatisfactory Students 5.3.6 Students who fail to attend the March interview without good cause will automatically be failed (thus preventing a student the opportunity to sit as ...
www.swansea.ac.uk/registry/A-ZGuide/U/UnsatisfactoryStudent... - 24k

Why Secondary Teachers Fail Students. Title: Why Secondary Teachers Fail Students. Authors: Ligon, Glynn; Jackson, Elaine E. Descriptors: Academic Achievement; Academic Failure; Computer Uses in ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED311061 - 30k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 22:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The student is failed by teachers.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: pois claro!
33 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  jack_speak: If the student doesn't take the final exam, he or she will automatically be failed.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flunked


Explanation:
will be automatically flunked

another option

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-21 04:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

flunk
3 entries found.

1. 1flunk (verb)
2. 2flunk (noun)
3. flunk out

Sponsored Links
Flunked
Find great deals and save! Compare products, prices & stores.
www.Shopping.com

Main Entry:
1flunk Listen to the pronunciation of 1flunk
Pronunciation:
\ˈfləŋk\
Function:
verb
Etymology:
perhaps blend of flinch and funk
Date:
1823

intransitive verb : to fail especially in an examination or course transitive verb 1 : to give a failing grade to 2 : to get a failing grade or result in
— flunk·er noun


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-21 04:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage Dictionary, another one of the most respected English-English dictionaries, states the following regarding the word "flunk":

flunk (flŭngk) Pronunciation Key
v. flunked, flunk·ing, flunks

v. intr.
To fail, especially in a course or an examination.
v. tr.

1. To fail (an examination or course).
2. To give a failing grade to.

n.

1. The act or an instance of flunking.
2. A failing grade.

Phrasal Verb(s):
flunk out To expel or be expelled from a school or course because of work that does not meet required standards.

[Origin unknown.]
flunk'er n.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2006 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: No excuse for suggesting slang.
6 hrs
  -> Jack, "flunked" is not slang. Please see how the word came into the English language in 1823. It is a perfectly fine word and is used in academic settings all the time. Why would you think it is "slang?" - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
11 hrs