KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

ABONO DE FALTAS

English translation: excuse for absences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abono de faltas
English translation:excuse for absences
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:19 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: ABONO DE FALTAS
Desculpem perguntar algo que já foi perguntado, mas não estou convencida com as respostas dadas. Além disso, desta vez não se trata de trabalho e sim de estudos.

"O curso é presencial, de modo que haverá controle de presença dos alunos. Não existe abono de faltas e as licenças por ausência médica deverão..."
CicaBarth
excuse for absences
Explanation:
There is no excuse for absences


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 13:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and sick leave will have to be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 13:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 244 for school attendance policy "excuse for absences". (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1. [DOC]
PACT Charter School Attendance Policy
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... parent should notify school if there is a valid excuse for absences; parents who fail to compel ... State law dictates PACT School’s attendance policy. ...
www.pact.charter.k12.mn.us/boardref/Policies_and_Philosophi... - Similar pages -
2.
Untitled Document
Attendance Policy Attendance is a key factor in student achievement and ... County School system as an excuse for absences, tardiness and early dismissal. ...
www.marionschools.org/Attendance policy.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Ambler Elementary School - Attendance
Regular attendance in school is essential for children to obtain maximum ... Excuse for Absences:. School Board Policy states that within three days of a ...
pickens.aes.schoolfusion.us/modules/cms/pages.phtml?pageid=37349&sessionid=8a923a14534556975219d9358... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Coast to Coast, High Schools Are Changing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No Excuse for Absences. Students Not Up to Par? CHELSEA MA. EDITOR-IN-CHIEF ... attendance” policy, the school loses $35 per absence, excused ...
ww2.conejo.k12.ca.us/westlake/arrow/2007Archive/Nov30,2006/pdfs/ArrowNov06.pdf - Similar pages -
5.
Attendance
Attendance Policy Attendance is a key factor in student achievement and therefore, students are expected to be present each day school is in session. ...
www.whitwellmiddleschool.org/body.cfm?id=54&oTopID=39 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [PDF]
STUDENT ATTENDANCE POLICY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
STUDENT ATTENDANCE POLICY. School attendance is both a right and a responsibility. .... Written Excuse for Absences:. 1. All excuses must be signed by the ...
www.gowcsd.com/files/filesystem/5100 - Student Attendance P... - Similar pages -
7.
Yakima Adventist Christian School Yakima WA : Attendance, Grading ...
The only valid excuse for absences from school are sickness of the pupil, or attendance at the funeral of a family member. An absence will not be excused ...
www.yacsschool.org/article.php?id=34 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Attendance
ATTENDANCE POLICY. Regular school attendance is very important. ... to bring a doctor’s excuse for absences of three or more consecutive days due to ...
hcs.kfalls.org/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=22 - Similar pages -
9.
Montgomery Public Schools - Montgomery, Alabama
ATTENDANCE POLICY. The school believes that regular attendance is vital to obtaining ..... by a doctor’s or legal excuse for absences to be marked excused. ...
schools.mps.k12.al.us/schools/goodwyn/index.aspx?id=1216 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Six Mile Elementary School - Attendance
Attendance. Excuse for Absences. School Board Policy states that within three days of a student’s absence a written excuse from a parent/guardian must be ...
pickens.smes.schoolfusion.us/modules/cms/pages.phtml?pageid=37052&sessionid=1418d9dd2d95bf29a9d2d8364... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-21 22:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, CicaBarth - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2absences cannot be clearedLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4(no) absence waiver(s) wsill be granted
Luiz Vasconcelos
4allowance of absences
Floriana Leary
4excuse for absences
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Absence make-up work/papers/assignmentBentevi
Summary of reference entries provided
Abono de Faltas/Credited AbsencesMarlene Curtis

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absences cannot be cleared


Explanation:
Numa tradução mais livre, mas ao meu ver, correta.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
33 mins

agree  cattelles
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance of absences


Explanation:
Students need to save their 3-week allowance of absences (excused count as well as the unexcused) for illness, necessary trips home, work related problems, ...
faculty.trevecca.edu/fcawthorne/Courses/SCI2150_S09/SCI2150_syllabus.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-21 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SICKNESS ALLOWANCE AND ABSENCE REPORTING PROCEDURES. An employee, who is unable to attend work due to illness or for any other reason, must inform the ...
www.caledonian.ac.uk/hr/work/absencereporting.doc

students whose coursework activities have been disrupted by illness during .... allowance for absences totalling over two weeks, but an allowance will not ...
www.eng.cam.ac.uk/teaching/teachoff/regulations/Allowances_... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-21 14:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There won't be any allowance of absences, and absences for medical reasons need to be ....
Não existe abono de faltas e as licenças por ausência médica deverão..."

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absence make-up work/papers/assignment


Explanation:
Absence make-up work will not be accepted and medical leave of absences...
Talvez o sentido aqui seja: o curso não aceitará trabalhos para compensar faltas. Just offering another way out:

PE 91 SyllabusYou may make up a MAXIMUM of 3 class hours (2 class meetings). Write up your 1 1/2 hour worth of activities for each absence makeup. Include your name, date of the activity, a brief explanation of your workout, and that this should be used for an absence makeup. ... Revised:January 27, 2009. OFFICE: ...

www.lynneohanlon.com/PE91Syllabus.html - 15k

[DOC] Alaska Zoology: Mammals Course Description and Classroom Policies ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
If you have an unexcused absence makeup work will not be accepted. If you have an excused absence you have as many days to make up the work as the number of ...
westvalleylibrary.pbwiki.com/f/Alaska+Zoologysyllabus.doc -

Make Up Work - Ideas for Teaching, Resources for Lesson Plans, and ...Schools all have different policies regarding absences and make up work, ... The next morning, the student who was absent takes the papers out and returns ...
www.proteacher.org/c/784_Make_Up_Work.html -

Student assigned to be the discussion leader must present paper to class in ... [Note: To apply for an excused absence (including medical excuses) from a class, ... Make-up assignments will be at the discretion of the instructor. ...
bio.utsa.edu/student-info/syllabi/sp08/BIO7041-Colloquium-syllabus.doc

Example sentence(s):
  • Excused Absence Makeup Work:. Assignments that were not turned in due to an excused absence must be turned in UPON the NEXT class period after the absence
  • Absence Makeup? The FIRST week after an absence (NOT LATER) you can change the absence to an Excused Absence by handing in both a filled-out pink absence

    Reference: http://www2.corvallis.k12.or.us/chs/departments/science/chem...
    Reference: http://bss.sfsu.edu/felstiner/hist317/317%20SYLLABUS%20S2006...
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no) absence waiver(s) wsill be granted


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 16:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read will and not wsill

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excuse for absences


Explanation:
There is no excuse for absences


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 13:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and sick leave will have to be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 13:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 244 for school attendance policy "excuse for absences". (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1. [DOC]
PACT Charter School Attendance Policy
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... parent should notify school if there is a valid excuse for absences; parents who fail to compel ... State law dictates PACT School’s attendance policy. ...
www.pact.charter.k12.mn.us/boardref/Policies_and_Philosophi... - Similar pages -
2.
Untitled Document
Attendance Policy Attendance is a key factor in student achievement and ... County School system as an excuse for absences, tardiness and early dismissal. ...
www.marionschools.org/Attendance policy.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Ambler Elementary School - Attendance
Regular attendance in school is essential for children to obtain maximum ... Excuse for Absences:. School Board Policy states that within three days of a ...
pickens.aes.schoolfusion.us/modules/cms/pages.phtml?pageid=37349&sessionid=8a923a14534556975219d9358... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Coast to Coast, High Schools Are Changing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No Excuse for Absences. Students Not Up to Par? CHELSEA MA. EDITOR-IN-CHIEF ... attendance” policy, the school loses $35 per absence, excused ...
ww2.conejo.k12.ca.us/westlake/arrow/2007Archive/Nov30,2006/pdfs/ArrowNov06.pdf - Similar pages -
5.
Attendance
Attendance Policy Attendance is a key factor in student achievement and therefore, students are expected to be present each day school is in session. ...
www.whitwellmiddleschool.org/body.cfm?id=54&oTopID=39 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [PDF]
STUDENT ATTENDANCE POLICY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
STUDENT ATTENDANCE POLICY. School attendance is both a right and a responsibility. .... Written Excuse for Absences:. 1. All excuses must be signed by the ...
www.gowcsd.com/files/filesystem/5100 - Student Attendance P... - Similar pages -
7.
Yakima Adventist Christian School Yakima WA : Attendance, Grading ...
The only valid excuse for absences from school are sickness of the pupil, or attendance at the funeral of a family member. An absence will not be excused ...
www.yacsschool.org/article.php?id=34 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Attendance
ATTENDANCE POLICY. Regular school attendance is very important. ... to bring a doctor’s excuse for absences of three or more consecutive days due to ...
hcs.kfalls.org/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=22 - Similar pages -
9.
Montgomery Public Schools - Montgomery, Alabama
ATTENDANCE POLICY. The school believes that regular attendance is vital to obtaining ..... by a doctor’s or legal excuse for absences to be marked excused. ...
schools.mps.k12.al.us/schools/goodwyn/index.aspx?id=1216 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Six Mile Elementary School - Attendance
Attendance. Excuse for Absences. School Board Policy states that within three days of a student’s absence a written excuse from a parent/guardian must be ...
pickens.smes.schoolfusion.us/modules/cms/pages.phtml?pageid=37052&sessionid=1418d9dd2d95bf29a9d2d8364... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-21 22:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, CicaBarth - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mike!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Abono de Faltas/Credited Absences

Reference information:
See

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396