KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

valer (no contexto abaixo)

English translation: be worth


15:17 Feb 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: valer (no contexto abaixo)
Os trabalhos realizados valerão 3 pontos no exame. Assim, o exame valerá 7 pontos.
CicaBarth
English translation:be worth
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Obrigada, Bentevi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5be worthBentevi
4 +1...will be rated ...
Isabel Maria Almeida
4be worth up to 3 points
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be worth


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Bentevi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> :)

agree  cattelles
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Stella Paterniani
32 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will be rated ...


Explanation:
sugestão

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be worth up to 3 points


Explanation:
Technically this is the correct form.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32