KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

vista de provas

English translation: review of exams


15:42 Feb 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: vista de provas
O termo aparece desta vez em um cronograma: "correção e vista de provas". Por isso, a versão para o inglês deve ser na forma de substantivo e não verbo, o que me deixou com dúvidas.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/education_pe...
CicaBarth
English translation:review of exams
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4review of exams
Isabel Peck
4 +1review of examsBentevi
4go over/look over the exams
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
review of exams


Explanation:
Sug.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins

agree  Maria Castro
32 mins

agree  cattelles: it seems to be a good idea to use only one substantive in english, in this case, instead of two - like they do in portuguese.
49 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review of exams


Explanation:
Promotional Rights, Procedures, and Performance AppraisalsPolice officer was entitled to review the sergeant's exam which he failed. Civil service commission lacked a good reason to deny him access under the ...

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
3 hrs
  -> :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go over/look over the exams


Explanation:
a suggestion if you don't want to use review again, this would be an alternitive.
...corection and go over/look over the exams...


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34