ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Direcção e Gestão Hoteleira

English translation: Hospitality OR Hotel Administration and Management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direcção e Gestão Hoteleira
English translation:Hospitality OR Hotel Administration and Management
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:28 Jul 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Direcção e Gestão Hoteleira
This is one of a list of academic subjects featured on a Portuguese corporate website. (The term appears only in a list and not in a sentence). The main problem I am facing is how to preserve in English the distinction between "Direcção" and"Gestão".
Sean Linney
United Kingdom
Hospitality OR Hotel Administration and Management
Explanation:
É como dizemos aqui nos EUA.

Direção
direção; rumo; curso; instrução; manejo; administração

Hospitality Administration and Management Which colleges offer a major in Hospitality Administration and Management? ... Business Administration and Management · Culinary Arts · Hotel and Motel ...
www.collegeboard.com/csearch/majors.../52.0901.html - Cached - Similar -

Careers in Catering, Hotel Administration and Management Kogan ... Careers in Catering, Hotel Administration and Management Kogan Page Careers in: Amazon.co.uk: John Kinross, Russell Joseph: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/...Hotel-Administration-Management/.../074... - Cached - Similar -
Careers in catering, hotel administration & management - Google Books Result by Russell Joseph - 2000 - Business & Economics - 114 pages
books.google.com/books?isbn=0749431490...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-07-25 12:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Direction" no contexto means "Administration".
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hospitality OR Hotel Administration and ManagementMarlene Curtis
4 +2Hotel Direction and Managementrhandler


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hotel Direction and Management


Explanation:
É a expressão usual, veja:

Portugal
19 Aug 2008 ... Higher Degree in Hotel Direction and Management - Higher Degree in Tour Operating Direction and Management - Higher Degree in National Tour ...
www.aeht.eu/en/useful-links/.../216-portugal


Universidad de Santiago de Compostela - University Santiago, USC ...
... Geography); Diplomas (Criminology and Public Security, Management of Hotel Companies, Hotel Direction and Management); Spanish Language Classes ...
www.indobase.com/study-abroad/.../index.html


Degrees - Degrees with link to Xescampus - USC
Advanced Diploma in Hotel Direction and Management. News; Public contracts and tenders · Mobility Programme with USA, Canada and Australia ...
www.usc.es/en/titulacions/titulac1e2ciclo.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mary, tenha um bom fim de semana!

agree  streeteiro: I totally agree.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, streeteiro, bom fim de semana!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hospitality OR Hotel Administration and Management


Explanation:
É como dizemos aqui nos EUA.

Direção
direção; rumo; curso; instrução; manejo; administração

Hospitality Administration and Management Which colleges offer a major in Hospitality Administration and Management? ... Business Administration and Management · Culinary Arts · Hotel and Motel ...
www.collegeboard.com/csearch/majors.../52.0901.html - Cached - Similar -

Careers in Catering, Hotel Administration and Management Kogan ... Careers in Catering, Hotel Administration and Management Kogan Page Careers in: Amazon.co.uk: John Kinross, Russell Joseph: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/...Hotel-Administration-Management/.../074... - Cached - Similar -
Careers in catering, hotel administration & management - Google Books Result by Russell Joseph - 2000 - Business & Economics - 114 pages
books.google.com/books?isbn=0749431490...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-07-25 12:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Direction" no contexto means "Administration".

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Definately appropriate for US English (not sure about UK).
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Georgia Almeida
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  streeteiro: I agree as well. Sometimes we have different terms to say the same thing.
14 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  axies
17 hrs
  -> Grata Manuel!