ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

manual do candidato

English translation: Applicant handbook - candidate handbook - Applicant\'s handbook - Candidate\'s handbook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manual do candidato
English translation:Applicant handbook - candidate handbook - Applicant\'s handbook - Candidate\'s handbook
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

13:18 Nov 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: manual do candidato
Ler cuidadosamente as instruções constantes no manual do candidato, antes de preencher o formulário de inscrição
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Applicant handbook - candidate handbook - Applicant's handbook - Candidate's handbook
Explanation:
With or without the -'s - (possessive)

I have seen and used both applicant and candidate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-11-20 13:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% confidence - I pressed the wrong option above!! hehehehe (Julia)
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1candidate instruction manualMarlene Curtis
4candidate's manual
Paul Dixon
1 +3Applicant handbook - candidate handbook - Applicant's handbook - Candidate's handbook
BrazBiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidate instruction manual


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=candidate ins...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel: or applicant
38 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Applicant handbook - candidate handbook - Applicant's handbook - Candidate's handbook


Explanation:
With or without the -'s - (possessive)

I have seen and used both applicant and candidate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-11-20 13:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% confidence - I pressed the wrong option above!! hehehehe (Julia)

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Rogel: I agree... Cadidate´s handbook, according to MRE (IRBR).
7 mins
  -> Tks rrogel

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

agree  George Colibaba
1 day1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidate's manual


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32