ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

ensino primário

English translation: Elementary School

21:32 Mar 5, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: ensino primário
Ok, so my question is:

In Brazil, what are the breakdowns in education?

Does ensino primário go to 6th or 8th grade?

Ensino secundário is high school and superior is college, but what happens going down?

Taxa de conclusão do Ensino Primário EP1
Alex Barros
Brazil
English translation:Elementary School
Explanation:
Ensino Primário no Brazil vai ate o quarto ano, ou quarta serie. Em seguida temos o ginasio que vai da quinta serie ate a oitava. Porem como tudo mudou por aqui, agora temos: Ensino Fundamental que vai da primeira a oitava serie / Ensino Medio que é o antigo colegial (segundo grau) depois a faculdade.

O que vem antes do ensino fundamental é a Educação Infantil (antigo maternal e pré escola)
Mas se vc quer saber a tradução do Portugues pro Ingles do Ensino Primário.... eis a resposta...Elementary School

Espero ter ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-03-05 21:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States

In the United States, elementary schools offer education from the kindergarten level to a grade between 3rd and 6th. These ranges have fluctuated notably over time, and also vary from community to community. The most common grade range today is probably kindergarten through 5th . Elementary schools in the United States are also sometimes called grade schools, especially in the northern states. After 6th grade students move onto 7th and 8th grade ( junior high school). 9th-12th grade is considered high school.
Selected response from:

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Elementary School
Nadja B Batdorf
5primary educationfvasconcellos
3primary school
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Elementary School


Explanation:
Ensino Primário no Brazil vai ate o quarto ano, ou quarta serie. Em seguida temos o ginasio que vai da quinta serie ate a oitava. Porem como tudo mudou por aqui, agora temos: Ensino Fundamental que vai da primeira a oitava serie / Ensino Medio que é o antigo colegial (segundo grau) depois a faculdade.

O que vem antes do ensino fundamental é a Educação Infantil (antigo maternal e pré escola)
Mas se vc quer saber a tradução do Portugues pro Ingles do Ensino Primário.... eis a resposta...Elementary School

Espero ter ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-03-05 21:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States

In the United States, elementary schools offer education from the kindergarten level to a grade between 3rd and 6th. These ranges have fluctuated notably over time, and also vary from community to community. The most common grade range today is probably kindergarten through 5th . Elementary schools in the United States are also sometimes called grade schools, especially in the northern states. After 6th grade students move onto 7th and 8th grade ( junior high school). 9th-12th grade is considered high school.

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  fvasconcellos: Sim, não existe mais "ensino primário" no Brasil per se; ensino primário é o que vem antes do ensino médio :)
2 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Maria Castro: sim, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_stages
3 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Luana Fernandes
7 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigada :-) Mary

agree  Marianna Tucci
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary education


Explanation:
Para o contexto que você precisa (estatístico), é isso.

Estritamente, no Brasil, "elementary school" = "ensino fundamental", assim como secondary education = ensino secundário (não "high school", que corresponde a "ensino médio"). São termos diferentes, com equivalentes diferentes, para a mesma coisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-03-05 21:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ensino primário = primary education | ensino fundamental = elementary school
Ensino secundário = secondary education | ensino médio = high school
Ensino terciário = tertiary education | ensino superior = higher education

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary school


Explanation:
primary school
escola primária (escola pública, escola para crianças de primeira a quarta série, escola que oferece educação básica)

Babylon English-English
primary school
elementary school, school for children in grades 1-6 (or kindergarten-4 grade in some places), school which provides the basics of education

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12