ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Relações Homoafetivas

English translation: homosexual relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Relações Homoafetivas
English translation:homosexual relationships
Entered by: liz askew

15:25 Jun 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Monography
Portuguese term or phrase: Relações Homoafetivas
Contexto:

No Brasil hoje, temos um número crescente de relações homoafetivas que vivem de forma a constituir uma família. Obviamente, na mesma proporção, as demandas judiciais ganham cada vez mais espaço no Judiciário, face à complexidade e as novidades que o tema proporciona.

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
homosexual relationships
Explanation:
from the reference only, not from any in-depth research on the subject.

homoafetivo
- [ Translate this page ]
concordo, CicaBarth: No Brasil, essa palavra costuma ser usada na expressão "relação homoafetiva", que corresponde a "homosexual relationship" em inglês ...
por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to.../3273488-homoafetivo.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-06-07 15:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:OFvxgEf...

you may be able to open the site now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-06-07 15:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
As relações homoafetivas e suas implicações jurídicas - Cursos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
3. Relação Homoafetiva Os primeiros apontamentos científicos sobre a questão da homossexualidade deu-se no ano de 1979 quando pesquisadores americanos ...
www.r2learning.com.br/_site/artigos/artigo_default.asp?ID..... - Cached - Similar
#
OS EFEITOS PATRIMONIAIS NAS RELAÇÕES HOMOAFETIVAS - Leonice ...
- [ Translate this page ]
O intuito era o de “exterminar” as relações homoafetivas, através das condenações, que relacionavam a homossexualidade com as magias negras, ...
www.jurisway.org.br/v2/dhall.asp?id_dh=1792 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-06-07 15:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
I have just been looking into "homo-affectionate" relationships, and am unable to find anything on bona fide legal site re Human Rights.....perhaps somebody else can.

In any case

homosexual relationships = same-sex relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-06-07 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Homoafetividade sob um Olhar Jurídico | Portal Jurídico ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Unión homoafetiva se define como la unión entre personas del mismo sexo. Cuando se trata de homosexuales, homoafetiva sindicato, u otro término, ...
www.investidura.com.br/.../11696-a-homoafetividade-sob-um-o... - Cached
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6homosexual relationshipsliz askew
5 +1homoaffectionate relationships
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
3same-sex relationships
transl8_2
3homosexual family unit
Paula Borges


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homosexual family unit


Explanation:
acredito que homosexual 'relationship' não deixa claro se tratar de uma união de longo prazo.

o termo "homosexual family unit" é bastante usado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-06-07 15:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obs. neste caso "de forma a constituir família" se tornaria redudante.

Paula Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
homosexual relationships


Explanation:
from the reference only, not from any in-depth research on the subject.

homoafetivo
- [ Translate this page ]
concordo, CicaBarth: No Brasil, essa palavra costuma ser usada na expressão "relação homoafetiva", que corresponde a "homosexual relationship" em inglês ...
por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to.../3273488-homoafetivo.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-06-07 15:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:OFvxgEf...

you may be able to open the site now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-06-07 15:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
As relações homoafetivas e suas implicações jurídicas - Cursos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
3. Relação Homoafetiva Os primeiros apontamentos científicos sobre a questão da homossexualidade deu-se no ano de 1979 quando pesquisadores americanos ...
www.r2learning.com.br/_site/artigos/artigo_default.asp?ID..... - Cached - Similar
#
OS EFEITOS PATRIMONIAIS NAS RELAÇÕES HOMOAFETIVAS - Leonice ...
- [ Translate this page ]
O intuito era o de “exterminar” as relações homoafetivas, através das condenações, que relacionavam a homossexualidade com as magias negras, ...
www.jurisway.org.br/v2/dhall.asp?id_dh=1792 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-06-07 15:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
I have just been looking into "homo-affectionate" relationships, and am unable to find anything on bona fide legal site re Human Rights.....perhaps somebody else can.

In any case

homosexual relationships = same-sex relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-06-07 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Homoafetividade sob um Olhar Jurídico | Portal Jurídico ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Unión homoafetiva se define como la unión entre personas del mismo sexo. Cuando se trata de homosexuales, homoafetiva sindicato, u otro término, ...
www.investidura.com.br/.../11696-a-homoafetividade-sob-um-o... - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!!

agree  Luiza Modesto
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!...the first reference I posted was a Proz one.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 mins

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT: Sim. O neologismo "homoafetivo" é ruim, eis que significa "de mesmo afeto"; se "igual afeto" pode ocorrer também entre casais heterosexuais, melhor usar a palavra mais precisa.
19 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: or commonly referred to as same-sex relationships in this type of context
29 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
29 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homoaffectionate relationships


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Isabel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
same-sex relationships


Explanation:
(...) Petitioner points out that the statute establishes legal parentage in married men whose spouses were artificially inseminated, without requiring them to go through adoption procedures and without regard to biological fact. She notes that no similar provision is made for unmarried parents who conceive children by artificial insemination. For that reason, she argues, ORS 109.243 creates a privilege that is not made available to women in ====== same-sex relationships =======, who may not legally marry. See Or Const, Art XV, § 5a (limiting marriage to "one man and one woman"). Petitioner contends that, to avoid violating Article I, section 20, that privilege must be extended to women in same-sex relationships. So extended, she argues, ORS 109.243 applies to make her relationship with P and A the same as if she were their biological parent. (...)

http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A138013.htm
======
HTH.
beatriz souza



transl8_2
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese