ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Habilitação

English translation: license

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Habilitação
English translation:license
Entered by: Veronica Philippi

19:25 Nov 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / College Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Habilitação
What does Habilitação mean in a transcript?
It says Habilitação : Journalism

I would appreciate any input.
Veronica Philippi
Argentina
license
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Grading comment
Your answer is correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4qualification
Shirley Leite
4 +2Major: JournalismMarlene Curtis
4Licensed to practice
Katarina Peters
4licenseLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4Professional career
axies
3license
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Your answer is correct
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for you answer. Sorry about the delay i replying. I got a big job right after this one.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualification


Explanation:
...

Shirley Leite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Valdez
0 min
  -> Thanks, Susana

agree  Donna Sandin: but in Brazil "qualification" has a stronger meaning - you may not be able to work as a journalist if you have not been "qualified" to do so. This does not change the translation of the word, just for future reference.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna

agree  Nick Taylor
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick. Have a good week!

agree  Prof. Tony Gee: To me this is perfect! :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony. Have a good week!

disagree  T o b i a s : Makes no sense, given the context.
12 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
license


Explanation:
carteira de habilitação
driver license
*
Esta é a minha habilitação internacional.
This is my international driving permit.



Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for you reply. It is license.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Major: Journalism


Explanation:
Nas faculdades aqui dos EUA há dois tipos de qualificação: a major and a minor (principal e secundária). Tratando-se de um histórico escolar creio ser um termo mais específico.


Journalism Major: Advertising Concentration | Central Michigan ...
A journalism major requires 39 hours of journalism course work. The last 18 hours of journalism course work leading to a journalism major should be taken ...
www.cmich.edu/Admissions/Academic.../Journalism_Advertising...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. You are right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
20 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  T o b i a s : e.g. http://www.howard.edu/explore/studentambassadors.pdf
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licensed to practice


Explanation:
my suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Either license or licensed to practice are correct.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional career


Explanation:
Ou professional skills.
Habilitação só por si significa pouco ou nada traduzido em Inglês. Habilitação é ou pode ser deduzida do português sem que tenhamos que adicionar Professional (a habilitação) ou a esta classificação. No entanto Habilitação só por si indicanos que se trata de ''skills'' ou experiência mais que uma formação obtida num colégio ou universidade onde a pessoa se graduou.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Manuel. Somebody from Brazil told me that it stands for license.