ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

construção de texto

English translation: text building

21:50 Nov 11, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: construção de texto
contexto: consta num histórico escolar de ensino médio como uma das disciplinas estudadas pelo estudante.
lexisproject
Spain
English translation:text building
Explanation:
Text Building

The paper examines two basic modes of text building, first proposed by Sinclair 1994. It argues that these text building means are not just different, but are, rather, operational opposites. It suggests that this difference means that ESL learners who first acquire one mode of text building are, by this means, also equipped with the wherewithal to prevent implementation of the other. The result is an emergent systemic discourse-level difference from target norms in the learners use of the later-acquired means of text building


http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/search/detailmini.jsp?_...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4text buildingMarlene Curtis
3 +1essay writing
T o b i a s
4story building
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
story building


Explanation:
That's what we called it at school

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
text building


Explanation:
Text Building

The paper examines two basic modes of text building, first proposed by Sinclair 1994. It argues that these text building means are not just different, but are, rather, operational opposites. It suggests that this difference means that ESL learners who first acquire one mode of text building are, by this means, also equipped with the wherewithal to prevent implementation of the other. The result is an emergent systemic discourse-level difference from target norms in the learners use of the later-acquired means of text building


http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/search/detailmini.jsp?_...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  silvia367325
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essay writing


Explanation:
e.g.,

The Essay Writing course explores the essay writing process from the pre-writing stage to the revision stage. Students work weekly practicing and mastering each step of the writing process before moving on to the next step.
http://www.time4writing.com/high-school/

Teaching Essay Writing
Teaching Essay WritingAre you overwhelmed with the idea of teaching formal essay writing? Even when using some highly rated homeschool writing curriculum, many homeschooling moms are overwhelmed when they attempt to teach formal writing that prepares students for high school writing and college level writing
http://thewritefoundation.org/teaching-essay-writing

The Summer Residential is a six day program for eligible high school students. Program participants reside on campus and engage in essay writing, career development, personal goal setting, and college placement testing in addition to SAT math preparation
Participants: High School Students and Middle School Students.
http://www.studenteducationprograms.com/florida.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duda Roman: Como uma ex-aluna de uma High School americana, creio que a melhor tradução é Essay Writing
13 hrs