ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

escolas de agronomia

English translation: Agricultural college

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escolas de agronomia
English translation:Agricultural college
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

21:41 Apr 2, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic article
Portuguese term or phrase: escolas de agronomia
Hi everyone! I am translating an academic article entitled: "ESTADO, SABER E PODER NO BRASIL".

The term 'escola de agronomia' is used throughout the essay, so I want to check my translation. It is to UK English, and I'm not sure whether to go for 'agronomy schools' or 'schools of agronomy' or not to use 'school' at all seeing as a school in UK English often refers to primary and secondary education, and this refers to higher education. 'College' could also be an option or 'institute' or 'institution'. I also sometimes see 'agronomia' translated to 'agriculture' in English so want to check that too. Here is the abstract for the essay:

"O trabalho analisa as relações estabelecidas entre Estado, Saber e Poder no Brasil da primeira metade do século XX, enfatizando o caso do Ensino Superior Agronômico, a partir do estudo de duas das mais importantes ***escolas de agronomia*** do período: a de Piracicaba e a do Rio de Janeiro. A analise baseia em densa pesquisa sobre o perfil dos corpos docente e discente de ambas as instituições – sua procedência regional, social, familiar, etc. - bem como na apreciação das estruturas curriculares vigentes nas duas escolas estatais e respectivas alterações dentro dos marcos cronológicos estipulados. A partir desses dados é possível verificar a existência da formação de dois habitus de classe distintos, segundo as instituições frequentadas e as frações de classe a cada uma delas vinculadas: um destinado basicamente à reprodução da condição de classe dos agrônomos, e outro voltado para a construção de uma “nobreza de estado”.

Palavras-chave: Estado, Poder, Ensino Superior, Agronomia."
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Agricultural college
Explanation:
see link below pls
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agricultural college
Douglas Bissell
5colleges for agriculture and agronomy science
helena passos
4agronomy schools
Alberto Cury


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agricultural college


Explanation:
see link below pls


    Reference: http://rac.ac.uk/
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Juliet Attwater
7 hrs
  -> thanks Juliet

agree  suesimons
10 hrs
  -> thanks Sue

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
12 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agronomy schools


Explanation:
;

Alberto Cury
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colleges for agriculture and agronomy science


Explanation:
Your source talks about two well known and pioneer Brazilian colleges _ Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, ESALQ, in Piracicaba, which is now part of Universidade de São Paulo and the Instituto de Agronomia which currently belongs to Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro. Both of them are colleges.
http://www.en.esalq.usp.br/who-we-are
http://www.ufrrj.br/institutos/ia/

helena passos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese