KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

público

English translation: targets / target groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:público
English translation:targets / target groups

21:50 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: público
A frase diz "Seus esforços de incluir novos públicos" Uma vez que a empresa presta serviços educacionais e outros, nao me parece que "audience" resolveria aqui, nem "students", pois há outros tipos de clientes. Alguma sugestão?
Renato Camargo
targets / target groups
Explanation:
maybe /
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3audiencesAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2(Its efforts in order to reach new) marketrhandler
3 +3targets / target groups
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audiences


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
8 mins

agree  Todd Field: target audiences
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
público
targets / target groups


Explanation:
maybe /

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: Target groups.
1 hr
  -> thanks Henley - prospects might be another option.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
11 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Its efforts in order to reach new) market


Explanation:
Cada empresa tem seu MERCADO, independentemente do tipo de atividade que desenvolva. Veja a definições do Houaiss mais aplicavel ao contexto:

n substantivo masculino
8 Rubrica: economia.
conjunto de consumidores que absorvem produtos e/ou serviços; o meio consumidor
Ex.: <conquistar um m.> <o m. jovem só tende a crescer> <lançar um produto no m.> <o m. de discos>

Veja, agora o Webster's:

market (markit)
n.

7 opportunity to sell, or demand (for goods or services) [a good market for new products]
8 opportunity to buy, or supply (of goods or services) [reduced labor market]


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Delgado: "market"
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Alfred

agree  Steven Capsuto: Or markets
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Steven. Sim, ou "markets", no plural.