KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

expedido

English translation: issued on


14:49 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: expedido
diploma expedido em: 23/07/1999
xxxJade Sylvia
English translation:issued on
Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 14:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diploma issued on 07/23/1999

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 15:02:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

following Donna Sandin\'s wise remark on another question, it is good practive to write \"issued on July 7, 1999\"
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
exactamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6issued on
Henrique Serra
4 -1shipped/ dispatched/ sent offsuslik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
issued on


Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 14:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diploma issued on 07/23/1999

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 15:02:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

following Donna Sandin\'s wise remark on another question, it is good practive to write \"issued on July 7, 1999\"

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
exactamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 mins
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
37 mins
  -> danke

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique

disagree  frossos: thats not the meaning of "expedido" in that context
3 days9 hrs
  -> really? what is it then? I'm curious...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shipped/ dispatched/ sent off


Explanation:
The diploma was shipped...

suslik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: sorry, but that's not the meaning of "expedido" in this context
1 min