KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

decorre apenas da apuracao da assiduidade

English translation: is the result of attendance verification only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decorre apenas da apuracao da assiduidade
English translation:is the result of attendance verification only
Entered by: Henrique Serra

16:07 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / a educacao no brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: decorre apenas da apuracao da assiduidade
Brazilian High School Certificates:

de 1a a 4a serie: decorre apenas da apuracao da assiduidade
xxxJade Sylvia
is subject to attendance verification only
Explanation:
penso que seja isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 16:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melhor ainda: IS DEPENDEND UPON attendance verification only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 16:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEPENDENT, not depended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 16:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be nice if you added some more info on your profile, Silvieta. It will only take you a minute to do that. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 19:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you read my reply to Jane\'s comment below, we would arrive at

***[promotion] IS THE RESULT OF ATTENDANCE VERIFICATION ONLY***
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is subject to attendance verification only
Henrique Serra
5 +1results from [or stems from] attendance records onlyJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is subject to attendance verification only


Explanation:
penso que seja isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 16:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melhor ainda: IS DEPENDEND UPON attendance verification only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 16:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEPENDENT, not depended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 16:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be nice if you added some more info on your profile, Silvieta. It will only take you a minute to do that. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 19:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you read my reply to Jane\'s comment below, we would arrive at

***[promotion] IS THE RESULT OF ATTENDANCE VERIFICATION ONLY***

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia

agree  isarcat
9 mins
  -> obrigado, isarcat

agree  rhandler
44 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Sorry Henrique...this means it results from not it is subject to....:)
3 hrs
  -> how about a hybrid solution? IMHO you're right as to the "results from", but the verification part is important as well ("apuração" means the records must meet some criteria, which in Brazil are translated as 75% attendance or above)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results from [or stems from] attendance records only


Explanation:
The sheets teachers hand in to the school administration...

decorrer quer dizer VEM DE....or não quer dizer outra coisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-11 15:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is based on attendance records only

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanx