KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

educação pré-escolar

English translation: pre-school education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:educação pré-escolar
English translation:pre-school education
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

15:15 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: educação pré-escolar
planificação escolar
claudia123
pre-school education
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks. that's what i thought. I'm a beginner in this site, so i had some difficulty in answering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pre-school education
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5early childhood educationAmilcar
5pre-kindergarten
Michael Powers (PhD)
4nursery education (UK)
nothing


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educação pré-escolar
pre-school education


Explanation:
:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks. that's what i thought. I'm a beginner in this site, so i had some difficulty in answering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apta
1 min
  -> tks

agree  isarcat: yes, good current usage
43 mins
  -> tks - also - 'pre-schooling'

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educação pré-escolar
pre-kindergarten


Explanation:
First 10 of more than 317,000 hits

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 317,000 for "pre-kindergarten". (0.70 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Child Care Services
Parents: KLC offers expert day care
and preschool programs for children
www.knowledgelearning.com

La Petite Academy
Dependable, Safe Childcare. Request
a Tour or Brochure to learn more.
LaPetite.com

Preschool Curriculums
All teacher and student materials
Great selection of preschool books.
www.learningstreams.com

See your message here...
Early Childhood -- Pre-K DatabaseECS Tools & Resources. Pre-kindergarten Database. ... Welcome to the Education Commission of the States’ Online Interactive Pre-kindergarten Database. ...
www.ecs.org/clearinghouse/27/24/2724.htm - 35k - Jul 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Math Forum Pre-Kindergarten Teachers' PlaceTeachers' Place by Grade Level: o Pre-Kindergarten o Elementary School o Grades K-2 o Grades 3-5 o Middle School o High School. ...
mathforum.org/teachers/pre-k/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Math Forum: Pre-Kindergarten Teachers: Individual LessonsPre-Kindergarten Teachers' Place: Individual Lesson Plans. Pre-Kindergarten Teachers' Place || Teachers' Place Main Page Pre-Kindergarten Lessons from Explorer ...
mathforum.org/teachers/pre-k/lessons-individual.html - 14k - Jul 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from mathforum.org ]


Pre-Kindergarten GuidelinesPrekindergarten. Curriculum Guidelines. An Adobe Acrobat Version of this document is available for download. for help with Adobe Acrobat ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/curriculum/early/prekguide.html - 95k - Jul 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


The State of Georgia's: OSR Office of School Readiness Home PageThe Office of School Readiness appreciates your patience while our web page is redesigned. Check back soon for our new and improved look! ...
www.osr.state.ga.us/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


State-Funded Pre-Kindergarten: What the Evidence Shows: Main PageState-Funded Pre-Kindergarten: What the Evidence Shows. Logo of the US Department of Health and Human Services. US Department of Health and Human Services. ...
aspe.hhs.gov/hsp/state-funded-pre-k/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


EPA > Wetlands > Wetlands Reading List (Pre-Kindergarten through ...... Wetlands Reading List Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 12. Table of Contents. The ... back. Primary Level (Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 2). ...
www.epa.gov/owow/wetlands/science/readlist.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Pre-KindergartenWhether you are just starting out with a newborn or getting your child ready for kindergarten, here are a few ideas to do with your young children before they ...
www.hubbardscupboard.org/pre-kindergarten.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Multi-State Study of Pre-KNCEDL Logo and LinkMulti-State Study of Pre-Kindergarten. The ... Pre-Kindergarten Measures: Fall 2001-Spring 2002 [35k MS Word file]. Pre ...
www.fpg.unc.edu/~ncedl/pages/pre-k_study.cfm - 32k - Jul 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


The Connection.org : Universal Pre-Kindergarten... Universal Pre-Kindergarten. (AP) Email to friend, It’s one of the most taxing decisions these days for working parents in America. ...
www.theconnection.org/shows/2002/05/20020531_a_main

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educação pré-escolar
nursery education (UK)


Explanation:
Escolas (ou aulas numa escola) para meninos de 3 e 4 anos. O primeiro ano (para meninos de 3 anos) chámase nursery e o segundo (para meninos de 4 anos) chámase reception.

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early childhood education


Explanation:
This is prob the most commonly used label, but it did not occur to me in time to help you.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8