KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

trabalhabilidade

English translation: Work Skills ACQUISITION


18:01 Jul 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhabilidade
O Largada 2000 está alicerçado em três eixos estruturadores: Educação para valores (aprender a ser e a conviver), Protagonismo Juvenil (participação jovem como fonte de iniciativa, compromisso e liberdade) e Cultura da Trabalhabilidade (desenvolvimento de competências essenciais ao mundo do trabalho).
Victor Hart
English translation:Work Skills ACQUISITION
Explanation:
it sounds like skills acquisition to me......
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you - this is an idiomatic translation. i actually used "employability", though I know the word "empregabilidade" also exists. but as the person who had given this suggestion apparently removed it, you win!
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Work Skills ACQUISITIONJane Lamb-Ruiz
5workability skills
Brigith Guimarães
4skills training for the labour market
Paul Dixon
4capacitaciónxxx------
4cultura del trabajo
Sandra Fernandez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultura del trabajo


Explanation:
para el parrafo presentado creo que la mejor opción en español es Cultura del Trabajo. Trabajabilidad es un concepto usado para objetos que se manipulan y se trabajan para transformarlos o para que den un resultado esperado.


    Reference: http://www.sanluis.gov.ar/canal.asp?IdCanal=5970
Sandra Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacitación


Explanation:
Como entre "cultura do trabalho" y "cultura da trabalhabilidade" debe de haber alguna diferencia, opto por "cultura de la capacitación".
Un cordial saludo!

actividad de capacitar está guiada por un conjunto de creencias ...
www.sectur.gob.mx/wb2/sectur/ sect_9261_capacitacion_turisti - 45k - 29 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Panorama en Internet
... REPORTAJE. Hacia una cultura de la capacitación. Creado el año
pasado, el programa de formación continua y acreditación de ...
www2.udec.cl/panorama/p459/p15.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bienvenidos.- Dirección General de Empleo y Capacitación
... Impulsar una cultura de la capacitación que contribuya a un mejor posicionamiento
de las empresas en el mercado y, al mismo tiempo, consolide los empleos ...
www.dgec.df.gob.mx/programas/cymo.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consejo de Capacitación y Formación Profesional de Rosario y su ...
... capacitación y medir los resultados. - Contribuir a desarrollar
una cultura de la capacitación. - Favorecer las relaciones de ...
www.ilo.org/public/spanish/region/ ampro/cinterfor/temas/youth/cont/arg/ong/ii/ - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

ENFOQUES DE LA EDUCACIÓN Y CAPACITACIÓN BASADA EN COMPETENCIAS ...
... sistema. En otras palabras, las reformas fallaron en crear una cultura
de la capacitación fundamentada ampliamente en la industria. ...
www.hemerodigital.unam.mx/ ANUIES/ipn/academia/11/sec_8.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

TIENE EL DF BAJOS SUELDOS
... brecha salarial entre la Ciudad de México y otras metrópolis del mundo no puede
ser resuelta mientras no haya una cultura de la capacitación, cuyo promotor ...
www.ameri.com.mx/apartados/ articulos/art011003/sueldosdf.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

ALBUM DE FOTOS
... c) Debe fomentarse una cultura de la capacitación que ésta asumida por trabajadores
y empresarios como un valor esencial para el mejoramiento de la ...
www.seever.gob.mx/album_de_fotos.htm - 33k - 29 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Plan Estatal de Desarrollo
... Fomentar la cultura de la capacitación y el adiestramiento al sector
turístico, acorde a la competitividad nacional e internacional. ...
www.bajacalifornia.gob.mx/ped/ped_61o.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workability skills


Explanation:
"development of the essential skills /capacities...)

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not a term in education..work skills or working skills
12 mins
  -> and "trabalhabilidade" - is it a term in Portuguese? Even for education? No

agree  Javier Ramos
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Javier

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work Skills ACQUISITION


Explanation:
it sounds like skills acquisition to me......

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thank you - this is an idiomatic translation. i actually used "employability", though I know the word "empregabilidade" also exists. but as the person who had given this suggestion apparently removed it, you win!
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Sounds good to me, Jane...certainly the word "culture" makes no sense here!
1 day2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 days

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills training for the labour market


Explanation:
This could be it, I feel. (of course the other side of the Atlantic they would say "labor")

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32