KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

auxílio-diagnóstico

English translation: training in diagnosis and first aid


14:16 Aug 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: auxílio-diagnóstico
Na concretização de sua missão, o SESI desenvolve ações voltadas para a Educação do Trabalhador mediante a oferta de atividades de alfabetização, elevação da escolaridade ao nível do ensino fundamental e médio para jovens e adultos e atividades de educação continuada; na área de Saúde Ocupacional (Saúde e Segurança no Trabalho, auxílio-diagnóstico e ações educativo-preventivas); e Lazer na Empresa (ações culturais e de lazer, ginástica na empresa, eventos esportivos).
Victor Hart
English translation:training in diagnosis and first aid
Explanation:
Obviously, "diagnosis" should come before "first aid".
E.g. :
"...WORKPLACE Lifesaver is a valuable resource for continuing first aid training at work ...and covers diagnosis and first aid treatment of spinal and facial fractures, convulsions, diabetes, epilepsy and hysteria. .... http://www.intek.co.uk/firstaid.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-02 13:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be one area of an occupational health course - all connected with employment-related health issues (Health & Safety at Work, First Aid, and awareness-raising and prevention measures). I think I might even leave out \"diagnosis\" and just put First Aid.
Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
This made perfect sense in the context, although I'm still unsure whether it's the exact translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1training in diagnosis and first aidhenley
4diagnosisAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnosis


Explanation:
Eu diria só isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training in diagnosis and first aid


Explanation:
Obviously, "diagnosis" should come before "first aid".
E.g. :
"...WORKPLACE Lifesaver is a valuable resource for continuing first aid training at work ...and covers diagnosis and first aid treatment of spinal and facial fractures, convulsions, diabetes, epilepsy and hysteria. .... http://www.intek.co.uk/firstaid.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-02 13:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be one area of an occupational health course - all connected with employment-related health issues (Health & Safety at Work, First Aid, and awareness-raising and prevention measures). I think I might even leave out \"diagnosis\" and just put First Aid.

henley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This made perfect sense in the context, although I'm still unsure whether it's the exact translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days