KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

carga horária

English translation: credit hours/hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carga horária
English translation:credit hours/hours
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

13:14 Aug 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: carga horária
Para incluir em um currículo. São as horas dedicadas a cada matéria no programa de ensino.
Clauwolf
hours
Explanation:
OR
Number of Hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-04 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unofficial IU Transcript - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Unofficial Indiana University Transcript of Dmitri A. Gusev. Spring 1994. No.
Course, Credit hours, Instructor, Grade. C452, Theory of Computation, 3, Leivant,
A. ...
www.cs.indiana.edu/~dmiguse/iu.html - 8

OR

CREDIT HOURS

US English
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Usei Credit Hours, obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hours
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2timetabled hoursskport
4 +2credit hours
Henrique Serra
5 +1workload (hours)
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5teaching workload (hours)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1contact hours
Marian Greenfield
4contact hours
Marian Greenfield
4classload
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timetabled hours


Explanation:
This is one way you can say it in UK English. I am work in schools and this is how we would say it in the UK.

skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Brierley
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Joao Vieira
36 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hours


Explanation:
OR
Number of Hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-04 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unofficial IU Transcript - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Unofficial Indiana University Transcript of Dmitri A. Gusev. Spring 1994. No.
Course, Credit hours, Instructor, Grade. C452, Theory of Computation, 3, Leivant,
A. ...
www.cs.indiana.edu/~dmiguse/iu.html - 8

OR

CREDIT HOURS

US English

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Usei Credit Hours, obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: Number of hours -Good for Canada too
13 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: credit hours too
37 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact hours


Explanation:
at least that's how I'm paid as an Adjunct Professor...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact hours


Explanation:
at least that's how I'm paid as an Adjunct Professor...

Matriculation Centre IIUM ::University Required Courses... FKM - ISLAMIC FUNDAMENTAL KNOWLEDGE COURSES (University Required). FKM 1112 - INTRODUCTION TO ISLAM - CREDIT HOURS: 2 / CONTACT HOURS: 2. The course covers the ...
www.iiu.edu.my/matric/Required_Course.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


course desricptions... 2. Computer Access: Selected Devices (1 university credit hour, 1.7 CEUs, 17 Contact Hours). This course addresses a variety of computer access methods for ...
www.nasdse.com/coursedesriptions.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Auburn University/POB Course Registration... State Board Recognition of Auburn University CEUs Some ... get approval, some require individual course approval, and ... to PDHs (or other measure of contact hours). ...
www.pobonline.com/FILES/ HTML/POB_AU_Store/0,5823,,00.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Principles governing use of credits and contact hours ...Principles governing the use of credits and contact hours. ... Undergraduate Council, the CAS Curricular Committee and the University Course Committee) are ...
darkwing.uoregon.edu/~ucouncil/resources/rev4cred.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Texas State University San Marcos - Waguespack Seminars... University Drive, San Marcos, TX ... completed your STSM-Waguespack Seminars online course, please remember ... Unit One: Introduction. Obtain .7 CEUs (7 Contact Hours). ...
www.adjunctcollege.com/Texas_ State_University_San_Marcos.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


CAMES - Center for Arab and Middle Eastern Studies - American ...... The course consists of 120 contact hours and will ... Participants who prefer to make alternative arrangements outside the university for their accommodation ...
staff.aub.edu.lb/~webcames/summerArabic.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


The Center for Nanotechnology at the University of Washington... in University of Washington and Washington State University course catalogs ... to list them in their course offerings as ... have a minimum of 45 contact hours to meet ...
www.azonano.com/Feature1.asp - 33k - Aug 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Indiana University Master Course Inventory Summary... Course Inventory which are offered at another Indiana University campus does ... Lecture Contact, The contact hours range for the lecture portion of the course. ...
registrar.iupui.edu/mci/mci-home.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Southern Arkansas University Tech :: Students :: Registrar ...... $14 per course. 33 contact hours and above..... ... Refund Policy: Internet course fees are non-refundable. ... PRIVACY POLICY, © 2002, Southern Arkansas University ...
www.sautech.edu/students/registrar/tuition_fees.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


University of Phoenix - Adult Education, Evening Classes, Degree ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renato Pereira: Thank you very much for the information. I've looked it up in many different pages and sources and I believe that's the most accurate translation concerning 'carga horária' of a class.
2214 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workload (hours)


Explanation:
outra opção...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvanswift: esta seria a minha opção também
3 hrs
  -> grato !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit hours


Explanation:
é uma outra opção, usada assim: 60 semester credit hours (curso com carga horária semestral de 60 horas).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 13:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra opção, e acredito que seja isto o que você procura: \"credit hour load\": http://www.stfranciscollege.edu/Content/NavigationMenu/Acade...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-04 14:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja ainda o mesmo termo, já perguntado anteriormente aqui no ProZ:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=711669&keyword=horria

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=78395&keyword=horria


    Reference: http://www.bellevue.edu/getstarted/core.asp
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Credit hour load tb funciona mt bem
32 mins
  -> a fakt, teraz widze wlasne gapiostwo

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day1 hr
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classload


Explanation:
É assim que eu diria.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching workload (hours)


Explanation:
... SUMMARY RESUME ... Sample of Applied Research & Technology Transfer Activity: ... Maintained full-time teaching workload average of 12 contact hours per semester[ISSO Ë PARA PROF> UNIVERSITÄRIO] and ...
www.coe.uncc.edu/~jcarter/resume.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


I-resign.com - Articles & Opinion - The I-resign.com Guide ...... 6000. While this can be a good option to take, you need to consider how your teaching workload will fit in with your own research. ...
www.i-resign.com/uk/workinglife/viewarticle_56.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Tips For New Faculty... longer term? Will it influence the teaching workload where there is no decrease in the number of classes to be taught? Who will ...
www.uregina.ca/tdc/advicefornewprofs.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


GraduateCareersOnline... is involved, then it’s entirely standard practice to let them know what the other has offered and even to use it to try to get say your teaching workload down ...
www.graduatecareersonline.com/ furtherstudy/study-overseas-casestudy.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


VEJA BEM: Eu li uns 5 curriculos...NENHUM DELES COLOCAM HORAS....eu aconselho pesquisa....uma tradução de curriculo fora do estilo correto não ajuda muito..se for para ''equivalência'', tudo bem






Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72