KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

tendo em vista a conclusao do curso de Engenharia

English translation: having successfully completed his/her Engineering course


22:26 Aug 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: tendo em vista a conclusao do curso de Engenharia
Num diploma da Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná

Nao sei bem como traduzir a "conclusão do Curso de Engenharia" - Curso? Is it an undergraduate degree? A univ. diploma?

É um curso de Engenharia, Área Química , habilitação Engenharia de Alimentos (which I take to be Food Engineering)

Many thanks for your help..
isarcat
English translation:having successfully completed his/her Engineering course
Explanation:
This is how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
This was the closest to what I actually used, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1who has satisfactorily pursued the Studies and taken the Examinations prescribed for a degree in EngxxxLumen
4 +1having successfully completed his/her Engineering course
Paul Dixon
4 +1regarding the end of the Engineering courseAntónio Ribeiro
4seeking completion of his/her degree on Engineering
Joao Vieira
4taking into consideration/account completion of the course on (Food) Engineering
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding the end of the Engineering course


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into consideration/account completion of the course on (Food) Engineering


Explanation:
a possible option...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who has satisfactorily pursued the Studies and taken the Examinations prescribed for a degree in Eng


Explanation:
who has satisfactorily pursued the Studies and taken the Examinations prescribed for a degree in Engineering, with all Rights, Privileges and Honors thereunto appertaining.

or, the whole thing:

THE PRESIDENT OF THE XXXXX UNIVERSITY OF XXXXX, on the recommendation of the College Faculty and by virtue of the power invested in her has conferred a BACHELOR degree in FOOD ENGINEERING on March 19, 1997, on
Fulano de Tal, Brazilian, born in Xxxxxx, State of XXXXXXXX, on June 11, 1972, Identity Card No. 2.127.354-SSP/GO who has satisfactorily pursued the Studies and taken the Examinations prescribed therefor, with all Rights, Privileges and Honors thereunto appertaining.

Or:

THE PRESIDENT OF THE XXXXXX UNIVERSITY OF XXXXX, on the recommendation of the Faculty and by virtue of the power invested in her, and in view of the fulfillment of the curricular requirements for the course FOOD ENGINEERING in 1997, has conferred A bachelor degree on ............................




xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having successfully completed his/her Engineering course


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This was the closest to what I actually used, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

disagree  António Ribeiro: "tendo em vista a conclusao" não significa, de maneira nenhuma, "having successfully completed".
2 days3 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
3406 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeking completion of his/her degree on Engineering


Explanation:
Só não sei se 'tendo em vista' está mesmo no diploma ou se é só conclusão do curso de engenharia que pretendes. Para esta última as possibilidades são imensas, dependendo do que está escrito no diploma.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12