ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

como fazer perguntas indiretas em ingles

English translation: are you a translator? She asked the poster if she was a translator.

20:18 Aug 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: como fazer perguntas indiretas em ingles
Como fazer perguntas indiretas em ingles
Eliane
English translation:are you a translator? She asked the poster if she was a translator.
Explanation:
Concordância de tempos:

"Are you busy?"
He asked the lady if she was busy.

"Were you busy?"
He asked the lady if she had been busy.

'"'Do you play tennis?
"He asked the lady if she played tennis.

"Would you like to go to the movies''?
He asked the lady if she wanted to go to the movies.

"Áre you doing homework?"
He asked the lady if she was doing homework"

"Have you been feeling well lately?"
He asked the lady if she had been feeling well lately.

"Have you been asking a lot of questions?"
He asked the lady if she had been asking a lot of questions.

Eis algumas dicas....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are you a translator? She asked the poster if she was a translator.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1how to ask indirect questions in English
Marian Greenfield
5and more...Javier Herrera
4See explanation
Gisele Brierley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how to ask indirect questions in English


Explanation:
is that what you're look for?

or for an example of an indirect question:

He asked, "What are you doing tonight?"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
26 mins

neutral  Paul Dixon: For me, an indirect question would be: He asked what I was doing/would be doing that night.
3 days4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Sentences which describe a question but do not directly ask a question are called indirect questions. They do not take a question mark.

Eg,

Incorrect: He asked if he could leave early?
(Describes but does not ask a question)

Correct: He asked if he could leave early.

Correct: He asked, "May I leave early?"
(In the last one, the question is directly quoted.

Gisele Brierley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are you a translator? She asked the poster if she was a translator.


Explanation:
Concordância de tempos:

"Are you busy?"
He asked the lady if she was busy.

"Were you busy?"
He asked the lady if she had been busy.

'"'Do you play tennis?
"He asked the lady if she played tennis.

"Would you like to go to the movies''?
He asked the lady if she wanted to go to the movies.

"Áre you doing homework?"
He asked the lady if she was doing homework"

"Have you been feeling well lately?"
He asked the lady if she had been feeling well lately.

"Have you been asking a lot of questions?"
He asked the lady if she had been asking a lot of questions.

Eis algumas dicas....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
33 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and more...


Explanation:
Eliane,
I agree with everything that's been said, but I feel you're looking for other examples.
'What is the time?'
'What time did you get up yesterday?'
'What do you do for a living?'
If you're going to make an indirect question, you'll need somethin like 'he asked me...', then copy and paste any of the three questions above and... it's wrong. Typical mistake of Romance-language speakers. The structure is different, more similar to the one you'd use in a sentence which is not a question:
He asked me what the time was. (The verb is not at the beginning as in direct questions)
He asked me what time I'd got up the day before. (You don't need 'to do' as an auxiliary verb. Again, this is different from direct questions)
He asked me what I do for a living. (Not what do I do).

Now, this is not about questions, but the mistakes come normally together: I think the person who asked you that will like to hear you say 'explain TO me', not 'explain me'.

Hope that helps.


Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish