KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

De pequenino

English translation: As the twig is bent, so grows the tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:De pequenino é que se torce o pepino
English translation:As the twig is bent, so grows the tree
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:44 Dec 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Portuguese term or phrase: De pequenino
De pequenino é que se torce o pepino.
As the twig is bent, so grows the tree
Explanation:
As the twig is bent, so grows the tree.: É de pequenino que se torce o pepino.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4As the twig is bent, so grows the tree
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Thraw the wand while it is green
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4Spare the rod and spoil the child (plus two alternatives)
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As the twig is bent, so grows the tree


Explanation:
As the twig is bent, so grows the tree.: É de pequenino que se torce o pepino.


    Reference: http://www.paulacrestani.com.br/ing/exibir_esp-i.php?id=60
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Equivalent and well known Korean proverb.
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: i knew it as: "As the twig is bent, so is the tree inclined."
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spare the rod and spoil the child (plus two alternatives)


Explanation:
or: You can't teach an old dog new tricks
or: What is learned in the cradle lasts till the tomb

All three are well used proverbs

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thraw the wand while it is green


Explanation:
I have just found the above one in my book of English proverbs.

"thraw" means "twist" (apparently!)

So you could actually put:
"Twist the wand while it is green"
because I don't know how many people will know that "thraw" means "twist"; I didn't!

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16