KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

recuperação

English translation: restored to good academic standing


01:35 Dec 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: recuperação
REcuperação de escola (??)

O aluno será considerado recuperado quando atingir a nota...
Isto seria recuperated também? Ou recuperated é só quando se recupera a saúde?
Denise Piva
English translation:restored to good academic standing
Explanation:

academic probation. ... Students on academic probation are restored to good standing
if their UI and cumulative GPAs equal or exceed those GPAs listed in the chart. ...
www.uiowa.edu/~athlss/current students/ academics/academic%20policies/academic%20probation.htm -
Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Readmission / reinstatement
Maria Luisa Duarte
5in good standing/ reinstated
Eduardo Queiroz
4restored to good academic standingMichael Green
4retrieved
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recuperação
Readmission / reinstatement


Explanation:
readmitted or reinstated



WVU :: Admissions Services - Probation, Suspension, Readmission ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A suspended student who is reinstated under the provisions above will be placed
on academic probation and will be subject to the maximum grade-point deficiency ...
www.arc.wvu.edu/admissions/disciplinary.html - 36k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: reinstated
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

neutral  Joao Vieira: Não creio que o aluno tenha sido expulso, mas sim que terá de atingir uma determinada nota para ser considerado recuperado. Penso que se trata de sucesso escolar.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recuperação
in good standing/ reinstated


Explanation:
duas opcoes

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperação
retrieved


Explanation:
Retrieve: reaver, recuperar, recobrar, readquirir;
restabelecer, restaurar, reconstituir;
reparar (erro, falta cometida) , remediar

to retrieve oneself = reabilitar-se

the University of Greenwich - Student Progression & Awards ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... IR. The student has retrieved this course and has been awarded a mark of 50%. ... RL. The student has retrieved this course and has been awarded a mark of 40%. ...
www.gre.ac.uk/students/ affairs/progression/transcript.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-07 10:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regained também pode resultar.
Lynchburg College: Writing Center: Writing Guide: Tutoring ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Advice for tutors: Tutors can regain the student\'s focus during the tutorial if they assume that they have a \"difficult student.\". ...
www.lynchburg.edu/writcntr/ guide/Tutoring/difficult_students.htm

Student Financial Services - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A graduate student denied assistance based upon unsatisfactory academic progress may regain eligibility for aid by completing one full-time semester or one full ...
w3.ouhsc.edu/sfs/requirements.asp - 17k - 5 Dez 2004

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperação
restored to good academic standing


Explanation:

academic probation. ... Students on academic probation are restored to good standing
if their UI and cumulative GPAs equal or exceed those GPAs listed in the chart. ...
www.uiowa.edu/~athlss/current students/ academics/academic%20policies/academic%20probation.htm -


Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michael Green