KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

pega-pega

English translation: tag


21:24 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: pega-pega
pega-pega é uma brincadeira de criança onde um corre atrás do outro.
anandsing
Brazil
English translation:tag
Explanation:
Tag (also known as "it" or "had") is an informal sport or game that usually involves one or more players attempting to "tag" other players by touching them with their hands. Played throughout the world and since ancient Egypt, if not earlier, tag is inherently simple -– most forms require neither teams, nor scores, nor sports equipment such as balls -- but it may be made more complex with various rule modifications. Both of these aspects make tag a popular game amongst children, and it is often played in informal areas such as playgrounds or back yards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 21:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_traditional_children\'s_games
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tag
Eneida Martins
3run and catchAntónio Ribeiro
4 -3"seek-and-hide"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
"seek-and-hide"


Explanation:
here we have this similar child play.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
This child game is known as Esconde-esconde, which is different from pega-pega. But Thanks anyway .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luis Medina: I'm afraid "hide and seek" is a completely different game.
5 mins
  -> ...my bad, sorry :(

disagree  Henrique Serra: that's esconde-esconde; sorry
11 mins
  -> ...my bad, sorry :(

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: and it would if correct be "hide and seek"
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This child game is known as Esconde-esconde, which is different from pega-pega. But Thanks anyway .

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run and catch


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.



Scoutscan.com - Beaver Games - Vol.1 - Part One
... running. The aim of the game is for the Dragon to run and catch as many Beavers
as possible by forming a circle around them. A Beaver ...
www.scoutscan.com/beavers/beavgam1.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tag


Explanation:
Tag (also known as "it" or "had") is an informal sport or game that usually involves one or more players attempting to "tag" other players by touching them with their hands. Played throughout the world and since ancient Egypt, if not earlier, tag is inherently simple -– most forms require neither teams, nor scores, nor sports equipment such as balls -- but it may be made more complex with various rule modifications. Both of these aspects make tag a popular game amongst children, and it is often played in informal areas such as playgrounds or back yards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 21:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_traditional_children\'s_games

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: tag it is!
2 mins
  -> Tks, Henrique!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Also known as TICK, TIG or TIGGY - so says my partner who is British :-))
3 mins
  -> Ok Paula, obrigada!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: that's it!
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
35 mins

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  xxxphedipides: it's gotta be tag!
8 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep tag, catches, or as Paula has suggested.
18 hrs