KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

versão mecânica (UK-EN)

English translation: mechanical version/model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:versão mecânica
English translation:mechanical version/model
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

20:48 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: versão mecânica (UK-EN)
O equipamento deve ser obrigatoriamente alimentado a -48 Vdc com positivo à massa. Deve ser indicada a tolerância da tensão de alimentação. Deve ser apresentada uma versão mecânica do equipamento, destinada a aplicação CPE, que possibilite alimentação AC e DC.

Can someone help me with this one please?
I do realise it can't be a literal translation...
Is it a diagram of the mechanics of the equipment?
Thanks
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
mechanical model
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 20:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a complete equipenment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 20:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equipment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-15 21:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foram construídos dois aparelhos: um na versão idealizada por Morin (versão
mecânica), eo outro, dispensando o mecanismo de relojoaria que toca o sistema ...
www.pet.dfi.uem.br/trabalhos/aparelhomorin.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 21:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR mechanical prototype:

pro·to·type (pr½“t…-tºp”) n. 1. An original type, form, or instance that serves as a model on which later stages are based or judged
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions. This answer helped me to, eventually find out that "mech. version/model" is the right answer after all (a battery powered version of the equipment for emergencies)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanical option (version)António Ribeiro
4 +1mechanical model
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versão mecânica (UK-EN)
mechanical model


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 20:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a complete equipenment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 20:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equipment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-15 21:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foram construídos dois aparelhos: um na versão idealizada por Morin (versão
mecânica), eo outro, dispensando o mecanismo de relojoaria que toca o sistema ...
www.pet.dfi.uem.br/trabalhos/aparelhomorin.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 21:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR mechanical prototype:

pro·to·type (pr½“t…-tºp”) n. 1. An original type, form, or instance that serves as a model on which later stages are based or judged

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions. This answer helped me to, eventually find out that "mech. version/model" is the right answer after all (a battery powered version of the equipment for emergencies)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versão mecânica (UK-EN)
mechanical option (version)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, conforme melhor se adaptasse ao contexto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: :)
13 hrs