KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

batoque

English translation: proximity pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:batoque
English translation:proximity pin
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

21:57 Feb 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Inductive sensor
Portuguese term or phrase: batoque
O sistema de detecção de baixa velocidade, consiste em contar pulsos na passagem de um batoque por um sensor indutivo. (descrição de sensor indutivo)
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
pin
Explanation:
Como um batoque é um tipo de pino...
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Thanks Vidomar. the full term is proximity pin. You helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tongue / tab / projection
Robin Levey
5small internal plug
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Plug
Neury
4stopperxxxCarla Queiro
3plugChiquipaisa
3pinVidomar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopper


Explanation:
All dictionary definitions are for a stopper.

xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin


Explanation:
Como um batoque é um tipo de pino...

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Vidomar. the full term is proximity pin. You helped me a lot!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plug


Explanation:
A possibility

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tongue / tab / projection


Explanation:
The best word will depend on the physical shape of the 'batoque'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plug


Explanation:
O termo batoque é muito utilizado no setor do "packaging" para definir uma tampa de um frasco que não é a tampa principal; por exemplo, um desodorante spray possui um batoque, por onde sai o líquido pulverizado. Neste caso, o termo mais adequado em inglês é "plug". O sistema de detecção a que se refere o texto pode ser um contador de batoques de uma máquina automática de inserção de batoques nos frascos

Neury
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small internal plug


Explanation:
It's a plug within a plug that could be implented into a medical container to avoid leakages or as a special type of highly sensitive bung within a conductive device.


    Reference: http://bulario.bvs.br/index.php?action=search.20040324170450...
    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103