KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

especializacao

English translation: postgraduate course / specialised in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:especializacao
English translation:postgraduate course / specialised in
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

12:15 Mar 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: especializacao
adicional curso universitario apos recebimento do diploma de engenheiro
Braz
postgraduate course / specialised in
Explanation:
Without the sentence it is a bit difficult to suggests something to the point...
"Specialisation" is not really an option - one doesn't really say that in English.

Usually you take a postgraduate course/degree with allows you to specialise in something...
So depending on your sentence, I suggest either of the above.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8postgraduate course / specialised in
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1major
Alfredo Tanús
5non-degree graduate courserhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major


Explanation:
For example: Industrial Engineer, Major in Chemistry

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
0 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: apos recebimento do diploma de engenheiro não é major si é apos
14 mins

neutral  Susy Ordaz: First you major than you specialize like MBA or PHd. Cheers.
58 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
postgraduate course / specialised in


Explanation:
Without the sentence it is a bit difficult to suggests something to the point...
"Specialisation" is not really an option - one doesn't really say that in English.

Usually you take a postgraduate course/degree with allows you to specialise in something...
So depending on your sentence, I suggest either of the above.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Patricia

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
31 mins
  -> Thanks Flavia

agree  Susy Ordaz
53 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Susy

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Me too!
55 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Richard

agree  mfs_trad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks cadmio

agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigith

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  Arlete Moraes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Arlete

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-degree graduate course


Explanation:
Assim tenho visto ser usado. Os cursos de pós-graduação podem ou não ter um grau (degree) como objetivo (MS, PhD, etc.). Os que não conferem um grau específico são chamados de pós-graduação "latu senso" ou de especialização. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Non-Degree Graduate Course Registration School of Computational ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Non-Degree Graduate Course Registration. School of Computational Sciences. Admission to graduate study in Non-Degree status is suitable for those ...
www.scs.gmu.edu/CSI/forms/nondegree.pdf

Academic Program
This is an intensive three-week non-degree graduate course for pre-service and in-service teachers of Japanese as a foreign language. ...
www.middlebury.edu/academics/ls/japanese/program/

School of International Service, American University
Non-degree graduate course registration is open to students with at least a completed bachelor's degree (equivalent to at least 4 years of study at a U.S. ...
www.american.edu/sis/advising-grad/non-degree.htm


Veja estes exemplos em português:

Curso de Especialização - Latu Senso - Diaconia
Curso de Pós-Graduação Lato Sensu. Especialização em Práxis Social da Igreja e Cidadania. O QUE É? OBJETIVOS COORDENAÇÃO DISCIPLINAS CORPO DOCENTE VAGAS ...
www.est.com.br/posgraduacao/especializacao/cursos/diaconia/...

OS MELHORES MBAs NO BRASIL
Especialização em Finanças - são cursos (latu senso) de pós em administração com concentração em Finanças. Especialização em Marketing - são os cursos (latu ...
vocesa.abril.uol.com.br/aberto/mba2002/faq.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 14:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o último exemplo é:

http://vocesa.abril.uol.com.br/aberto/mba2002/faq.html

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87