KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mau contato

English translation: bad contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mau contato
English translation:bad contact
Entered by: tika

03:39 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: mau contato
when something does not work properly because there is something wrong with the plug or anything similar (quando algum aparelho não funciona, pois há algo de errado nos interruptores, ou fios, etc)
tika
bad contact
Explanation:
In this case it's a straight translation.
Lots of references on the internet.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. I wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bad connection
Marcia Gascon
5 +1bad contactxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad contact


Explanation:
In this case it's a straight translation.
Lots of references on the internet.

xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. I wasn't sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou Amy!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad connection


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-27 21:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of references on the internet:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&rlz=1T4GFRC_enBR204...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Zynarra Pereira
17 hrs
  -> thanks