KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

(BARRA PARA) EQUIPOTENCIALIZAÇÃO

English translation: equipotentialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(BARRA PARA) EQUIPOTENCIALIZAÇÃO
English translation:equipotentialization
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

04:16 Apr 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sistemas elétricos
Portuguese term or phrase: (BARRA PARA) EQUIPOTENCIALIZAÇÃO
O painel deverá prover facilidades para aterramento temporário e possuir barra para equipotencialização
Adriana de Araújo Sobota
Brazil
equipotentialization
Explanation:
só para dar mais confiança ;)

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
equipotentialization (equalization of the. electric potential),. – safe isolating gap. Equipotentialization is realized by equali-. zer connections between: ...
galmar.pl/pdf/eng/Galcutter%20system-equipotentialization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-06 10:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aqui tem várias referências:

http://www.google.com.br/search?q=equipotentialization &hl=p...
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipotential bonding
Hermann
4 +1equipotentialization
Marcia Gascon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipotential bonding


Explanation:
http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/8856e84389c8633dc1256869005...

Area: Earthing and protection against electric shock IEV number: 195-01-10
EN equipotential bonding

FR liaison équipotentielle

DE Potentialausgleich

SP conexión equipotencial


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: not my field but it sounds more likely e.g. http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Book/5.4.3.htm http://www.ultimatehandyman.co.uk/earthing_main.htm
1 hr
  -> thanks, though the asker opted for the literal version :-)

agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 days7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipotentialization


Explanation:
só para dar mais confiança ;)

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
equipotentialization (equalization of the. electric potential),. – safe isolating gap. Equipotentialization is realized by equali-. zer connections between: ...
galmar.pl/pdf/eng/Galcutter%20system-equipotentialization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-06 10:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aqui tem várias referências:

http://www.google.com.br/search?q=equipotentialization &hl=p...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 days5 hrs